State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


SPAMEND4

As you may know, the First Amendment is part of the U.S. Constitution. Can you name any of the specific rights that are guaranteed by the First Amendment?
  1) Freedom of the press
  2) Freedom of speech
  3) Freedom of religion
  4) Right to petition
  5) Right to assembly/right to association
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freedom of the press 3 12% 12% -1.97
Freedom of speech 1 4% 16% -1.38
Freedom of religion 3 12% 28% -.8
Right to petition 3 12% 40% -.21
Right to assembly/right to association 7 28% 68% .38
Other 8 32% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Freedom of the press 7.1%
1
18.2%
2
12.0%
3
Freedom of speech 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Freedom of religion 14.3%
2
9.1%
1
12.0%
3
Right to petition 7.1%
1
18.2%
2
12.0%
3
Right to assembly/right to association 28.6%
4
27.3%
3
28.0%
7
Other 35.7%
5
27.3%
3
32.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
11

25


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Freedom of the press 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
Freedom of speech 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Freedom of religion 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
12.0%
3
Right to petition 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
12.0%
3
Right to assembly/right to association 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
33.3%
2
37.5%
3
28.0%
7
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
50.0%
3
25.0%
2
32.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
8

25


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Freedom of the press 12.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
Freedom of speech 4.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
Freedom of religion 12.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
Right to petition 12.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
Right to assembly/right to association 29.2%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.0%
7
Other 29.2%
7
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

25


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Freedom of the press 9.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
Freedom of speech 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Freedom of religion 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
12.0%
3
Right to petition 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.0%
3
Right to assembly/right to association 18.2%
2
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
Other 36.4%
4
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
32.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

25


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Freedom of the press 14.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.0%
3
Freedom of speech 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Freedom of religion 14.3%
1
8.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
Right to petition 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
12.0%
3
Right to assembly/right to association 28.6%
2
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
Other 14.3%
1
41.7%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

25

Bookmark and Share