State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


SPAMEND5

As you may know, the First Amendment is part of the U.S. Constitution. Can you name any of the specific rights that are guaranteed by the First Amendment?
  5) Right of assembly/right to association
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Right of assembly/right to association 1 50% 50% -.71
Other 1 50% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Right of assembly/right to association 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Right of assembly/right to association 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

2


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Right of assembly/right to association 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Other 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Right of assembly/right to association 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Right of assembly/right to association 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2

Bookmark and Share