State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


IMRGHT1

The U.S. Constitution protects certain rights, but not everyone considers each right important. I am going to read you some rights guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution. Please tell me how important it is that you have that right. First, how important is it that you have the right to assemble, march, protest or petition the government about causes and issues? Is it essential that you have this right, important but not essential, or not that important?
  1) Essential
  2) Important
  3) Not that important
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 573 55.9% 55.9% -.6
Important 357 34.8% 90.7% .4
Not that important 84 8.2% 98.9% 1.4
Don't know/Refused 11 1.1% 100% 7.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 58.7%
254
53.7%
313
55.8%
567
Important 33.9%
147
35.8%
209
35.0%
356
Not that important 6.5%
28
9.3%
54
8.1%
82
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
4
1.2%
7
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Essential 46.2%
6
37.3%
19
46.9%
129
53.1%
165
64.3%
144
73.2%
109
55.9%
572
Important 38.5%
5
47.1%
24
38.2%
105
37.3%
116
31.3%
70
24.2%
36
34.8%
356
Not that important 15.4%
2
11.8%
6
13.1%
36
8.7%
27
4.0%
9
2.7%
4
8.2%
84
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Essential 56.9%
480
52.6%
40
48.9%
22
35.3%
6
53.1%
17
55.8%
565
Important 33.9%
286
35.5%
27
42.2%
19
52.9%
9
37.5%
12
34.8%
353
Not that important 8.1%
68
9.2%
7
8.9%
4
11.8%
2
9.4%
3
8.3%
84
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
9
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Essential 50.0%
136
55.5%
253
80.0%
16
55.2%
90
68.5%
63
55.6%
558
Important 40.8%
111
32.5%
148
15.0%
3
38.7%
63
28.3%
26
35.0%
351
Not that important 7.7%
21
10.7%
49
5.0%
1
5.5%
9
3.3%
3
8.3%
83
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
4
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Essential 56.3%
147
55.7%
319
65.8%
79
37.5%
24
55.9%
569
Important 33.3%
87
36.1%
207
27.5%
33
42.2%
27
34.8%
354
Not that important 8.8%
23
7.3%
42
6.7%
8
17.2%
11
8.3%
84
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share