State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


IMRGHT2

The U.S. Constitution protects certain rights, but not everyone considers each right important. I am going to read you some rights guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution. Please tell me how important it is that you have that right. How important is it that you have the right to speak freely about whatever you want? Is it essential that you have this right, important but not essential, or not that important?
  1) Essential
  2) Important
  3) Not that important
  9) Don't Know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 749 73.1% 73.1% -.42
Important 253 24.7% 97.8% .84
Not that important 16 1.6% 99.3% 2.09
Don't Know/Refused 7 .7% 100% 9.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 74.6%
323
71.9%
419
73.0%
742
Important 23.3%
101
25.7%
150
24.7%
251
Not that important 1.4%
6
1.7%
10
1.6%
16
Don't Know/Refused 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Essential 53.8%
7
52.9%
27
70.9%
195
71.4%
222
77.7%
174
83.2%
124
73.2%
749
Important 30.8%
4
41.2%
21
27.3%
75
26.0%
81
21.0%
47
15.4%
23
24.5%
251
Not that important 7.7%
1
2.0%
1
1.1%
3
2.6%
8
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Don't Know/Refused 7.7%
1
3.9%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Essential 74.6%
629
65.8%
50
62.2%
28
76.5%
13
62.5%
20
73.1%
740
Important 23.1%
195
31.6%
24
35.6%
16
23.5%
4
34.4%
11
24.7%
250
Not that important 1.4%
12
2.6%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.6%
16
Don't Know/Refused 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Essential 71.3%
194
73.7%
336
90.0%
18
66.9%
109
83.7%
77
73.2%
734
Important 26.5%
72
23.7%
108
10.0%
2
30.1%
49
16.3%
15
24.5%
246
Not that important 1.5%
4
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Don't Know/Refused 0.7%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Essential 72.0%
188
74.0%
424
78.3%
94
62.5%
40
73.3%
746
Important 25.7%
67
23.9%
137
20.0%
24
32.8%
21
24.5%
249
Not that important 1.5%
4
1.6%
9
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
1.6%
16
Don't Know/Refused 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share