State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


IMRGHT3

The U.S. Constitution protects certain rights, but not everyone considers each right important. I am going to read you some rights guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution. Please tell me how important it is that you have that right. How important is it that you have the right to practice the religion of your choice? Is it essential that you have this right, important but not essential, or not that important?
  1) Essential
  2) Important
  3) Not that important
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 833 81.3% 81.3% -.42
Important 176 17.2% 98.4% 1.59
Not that important 15 1.5% 99.9% 3.59
Don't know/Refused 1 .1% 100% 15.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 78.5%
340
83.4%
486
81.3%
826
Important 19.4%
84
15.4%
90
17.1%
174
Not that important 2.1%
9
1.0%
6
1.5%
15
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Essential 69.2%
9
62.7%
32
72.4%
199
82.0%
255
89.3%
200
91.9%
137
81.3%
832
Important 23.1%
3
35.3%
18
25.1%
69
17.0%
53
9.8%
22
6.7%
10
17.1%
175
Not that important 7.7%
1
2.0%
1
2.5%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
1.5%
15
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Essential 83.5%
704
72.4%
55
66.7%
30
64.7%
11
71.9%
23
81.2%
823
Important 15.2%
128
25.0%
19
31.1%
14
35.3%
6
21.9%
7
17.2%
174
Not that important 1.2%
10
2.6%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.5%
15
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Essential 80.5%
219
82.2%
375
90.0%
18
81.0%
132
75.0%
69
81.1%
813
Important 19.1%
52
16.7%
76
10.0%
2
16.0%
26
19.6%
18
17.3%
174
Not that important 0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
5.4%
5
1.5%
15
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Essential 75.1%
196
83.2%
477
86.7%
104
78.1%
50
81.2%
827
Important 22.6%
59
15.5%
89
10.8%
13
21.9%
14
17.2%
175
Not that important 2.3%
6
1.0%
6
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share