State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


IMRGHT4

The U.S. Constitution protects certain rights, but not everyone considers each right important. I am going to read you some rights guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution. Please tell me how important it is that you have that right. How important is it that you have the right to practice no religion? Is it essential that you have this right, important but not essential, or not that important?
  1) Essential
  2) Important
  3) Not that important
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 680 66.3% 66.3% -.49
Important 239 23.3% 89.7% .47
Not that important 94 9.2% 98.8% 1.43
Don't know/Refused 12 1.2% 100% 7.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 66.3%
287
66.6%
388
66.4%
675
Important 24.0%
104
22.5%
131
23.1%
235
Not that important 9.2%
40
9.3%
54
9.3%
94
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
2
1.7%
10
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Essential 30.8%
4
54.9%
28
53.5%
147
69.1%
215
73.2%
164
81.2%
121
66.4%
679
Important 30.8%
4
29.4%
15
32.0%
88
21.2%
66
21.0%
47
12.8%
19
23.4%
239
Not that important 38.5%
5
13.7%
7
11.3%
31
9.3%
29
5.8%
13
5.4%
8
9.1%
93
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.3%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Essential 69.2%
583
48.7%
37
51.1%
23
47.1%
8
65.6%
21
66.3%
672
Important 21.7%
183
35.5%
27
26.7%
12
41.2%
7
21.9%
7
23.3%
236
Not that important 8.1%
68
13.2%
10
20.0%
9
11.8%
2
12.5%
4
9.2%
93
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
9
2.6%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Essential 62.5%
170
68.2%
311
90.0%
18
61.3%
100
72.8%
67
66.4%
666
Important 25.4%
69
21.5%
98
5.0%
1
25.8%
42
26.1%
24
23.3%
234
Not that important 11.4%
31
8.3%
38
5.0%
1
12.3%
20
1.1%
1
9.1%
91
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
2
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Essential 63.6%
166
66.7%
382
74.2%
89
60.9%
39
66.4%
676
Important 26.1%
68
23.9%
137
14.2%
17
23.4%
15
23.3%
237
Not that important 9.2%
24
8.6%
49
10.8%
13
10.9%
7
9.1%
93
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
1
4.7%
3
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share