State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


IMRGHT5

The U.S. Constitution protects certain rights, but not everyone considers each right important. I am going to read you some rights guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution. Please tell me how important it is that you have that right. How important is it that you have the right to be informed by a free press? Is it essential that you have this right, important but not essential, or not that important?
  1) Essential
  2) Important
  3) Not that important
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 626 61.1% 61.1% -.52
Important 325 31.7% 92.8% .44
Not that important 61 6% 98.7% 1.41
Don't know/Refused 13 1.3% 100% 7.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 63.0%
273
59.7%
348
61.1%
621
Important 29.3%
127
33.6%
196
31.8%
323
Not that important 6.7%
29
5.3%
31
5.9%
60
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
4
1.4%
8
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Essential 46.2%
6
45.1%
23
54.2%
149
59.2%
184
68.8%
154
73.2%
109
61.1%
625
Important 46.2%
6
37.3%
19
33.5%
92
34.4%
107
28.6%
64
24.2%
36
31.7%
324
Not that important 7.7%
1
11.8%
6
10.5%
29
5.1%
16
2.2%
5
2.7%
4
6.0%
61
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
1.8%
5
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Essential 63.7%
537
43.4%
33
60.0%
27
47.1%
8
43.8%
14
61.1%
619
Important 30.4%
256
40.8%
31
26.7%
12
47.1%
8
40.6%
13
31.6%
320
Not that important 4.5%
38
15.8%
12
11.1%
5
5.9%
1
15.6%
5
6.0%
61
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Essential 59.9%
163
61.8%
282
80.0%
16
55.2%
90
67.4%
62
61.1%
613
Important 30.9%
84
31.1%
142
10.0%
2
37.4%
61
31.5%
29
31.7%
318
Not that important 7.7%
21
5.3%
24
10.0%
2
6.7%
11
1.1%
1
5.9%
59
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
4
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Essential 54.0%
141
63.4%
363
70.8%
85
51.6%
33
61.1%
622
Important 36.0%
94
30.7%
176
25.8%
31
32.8%
21
31.6%
322
Not that important 9.2%
24
4.7%
27
3.3%
4
9.4%
6
6.0%
61
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
2
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share