State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


IMRGHT6

The U.S. Constitution protects certain rights, but not everyone considers each right important. I am going to read you some rights guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution. Please tell me how important it is that you have that right. How important is it that you have the right to own firearms? Is it essential that you have this right, important but not essential, or not that important?
  1) Essential
  2) Important
  3) Not that important
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 335 32.7% 32.7% -.87
Important 297 29% 61.7% -.16
Not that important 365 35.6% 97.3% .56
Don't know/Refused 28 2.7% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 43.6%
189
24.7%
144
32.8%
333
Important 27.5%
119
30.4%
177
29.1%
296
Not that important 27.7%
120
41.0%
239
35.3%
359
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
5
3.9%
23
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Essential 23.1%
3
29.4%
15
36.0%
99
34.7%
108
35.3%
79
20.8%
31
32.7%
335
Important 23.1%
3
23.5%
12
25.1%
69
30.2%
94
27.2%
61
38.3%
57
28.9%
296
Not that important 38.5%
5
45.1%
23
34.9%
96
33.4%
104
36.2%
81
37.6%
56
35.7%
365
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
2.0%
1
4.0%
11
1.6%
5
1.3%
3
3.4%
5
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Essential 35.3%
298
22.4%
17
15.6%
7
5.9%
1
28.1%
9
32.8%
332
Important 28.9%
244
26.3%
20
31.1%
14
17.6%
3
37.5%
12
28.9%
293
Not that important 33.0%
278
48.7%
37
51.1%
23
70.6%
12
34.4%
11
35.6%
361
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
23
2.6%
2
2.2%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Essential 28.7%
78
37.3%
170
30.0%
6
29.4%
48
27.2%
25
32.6%
327
Important 26.8%
73
28.9%
132
30.0%
6
31.3%
51
29.3%
27
28.8%
289
Not that important 40.1%
109
31.6%
144
40.0%
8
37.4%
61
42.4%
39
36.0%
361
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
12
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Essential 27.6%
72
37.0%
212
29.2%
35
20.3%
13
32.6%
332
Important 36.0%
94
27.6%
158
26.7%
32
17.2%
11
29.0%
295
Not that important 35.2%
92
32.3%
185
41.7%
50
57.8%
37
35.8%
364
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
3.1%
18
2.5%
3
4.7%
3
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share