State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


IMRGHT7

The U.S. Constitution protects certain rights, but not everyone considers each right important. I am going to read you some rights guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution. Please tell me how important it is that you have that right. How important is it that you have the right to privacy? Is it essential that you have this right, important but not essential, or not that important?
  1) Essential
  2) Important
  3) Not that important
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 818 79.8% 79.8% -.41
Important 198 19.3% 99.1% 1.43
Not that important 7 .7% 99.8% 3.27
Don't know/Refused 2 .2% 100% 14.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 77.6%
336
81.5%
475
79.8%
811
Important 21.0%
91
18.0%
105
19.3%
196
Not that important 0.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
7
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Essential 61.5%
8
62.7%
32
76.7%
211
83.9%
261
83.9%
188
78.5%
117
79.9%
817
Important 30.8%
4
33.3%
17
22.9%
63
15.8%
49
15.6%
35
19.5%
29
19.3%
197
Not that important 7.7%
1
3.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
7
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Essential 81.7%
689
73.7%
56
73.3%
33
64.7%
11
68.8%
22
80.1%
811
Important 17.3%
146
26.3%
20
26.7%
12
35.3%
6
28.1%
9
19.1%
193
Not that important 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.7%
7
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Essential 78.3%
213
82.0%
374
85.0%
17
73.0%
119
83.7%
77
79.8%
800
Important 20.6%
56
17.5%
80
15.0%
3
25.8%
42
15.2%
14
19.4%
195
Not that important 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
6
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Essential 76.2%
199
81.0%
464
88.3%
106
67.2%
43
79.8%
812
Important 22.6%
59
18.3%
105
10.8%
13
31.3%
20
19.4%
197
Not that important 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
0.7%
7
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share