State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


IMRGHT8

The U.S. Constitution protects certain rights, but not everyone considers each right important. I am going to read you some rights guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution. Please tell me how important it is that you have that right. How important is it that you have the right to a fair trial? Is it essential that you have this right, important but not essential, or not that important?
  1) Essential
  2) Important
  3) Not that important
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 892 87% 87% -.33
Important 130 12.7% 99.7% 2.04
Not that important 2 .2% 99.9% 4.41
Don't know/Refused 1 .1% 100% 18.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Essential 86.6%
375
87.1%
508
86.9%
883
Important 13.2%
57
12.5%
73
12.8%
130
Not that important 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Essential 53.8%
7
72.5%
37
82.2%
226
87.8%
273
92.4%
207
94.0%
140
87.0%
890
Important 38.5%
5
25.5%
13
17.5%
48
12.2%
38
7.6%
17
6.0%
9
12.7%
130
Not that important 7.7%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Essential 89.2%
752
75.0%
57
80.0%
36
58.8%
10
81.3%
26
87.0%
881
Important 10.7%
90
23.7%
18
20.0%
9
41.2%
7
15.6%
5
12.7%
129
Not that important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Essential 86.8%
236
88.2%
402
90.0%
18
80.4%
131
94.6%
87
87.1%
874
Important 13.2%
36
11.4%
52
10.0%
2
19.0%
31
5.4%
5
12.6%
126
Not that important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Essential 85.8%
224
87.3%
500
92.5%
111
78.1%
50
86.9%
885
Important 13.8%
36
12.6%
72
6.7%
8
21.9%
14
12.8%
130
Not that important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share