State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


APPROVE1

The First Amendment became part of the U.S. Constitution over 200 years ago. This is what it says: "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion or prohibiting the free exercise of religion; or of abridging the freedom of speech or of the press; or the right of people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances." Imagine that the country was again voting to ratify the First Amendment. If you were voting on whether or not to approve it, how would you vote?
  1) Approve it
  2) Not approve it
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve it 958 93.5% 93.5% -.21
Not approve it 33 3.2% 96.7% .49
Don't know/Refused 34 3.3% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve it 94.0%
407
93.1%
543
93.5%
950
Not approve it 3.7%
16
2.7%
16
3.1%
32
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
10
4.1%
24
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Approve it 76.9%
10
86.3%
44
91.3%
251
93.6%
291
96.0%
215
97.3%
145
93.5%
956
Not approve it 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
4.0%
11
3.2%
10
2.2%
5
1.3%
2
3.2%
33
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
5.9%
3
4.7%
13
3.2%
10
1.8%
4
1.3%
2
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Approve it 94.2%
794
88.2%
67
91.1%
41
94.1%
16
87.5%
28
93.4%
946
Not approve it 3.0%
25
5.3%
4
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
3.3%
33
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
24
6.6%
5
4.4%
2
5.9%
1
6.3%
2
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Approve it 92.3%
251
95.2%
434
100.0%
20
90.2%
147
95.7%
88
93.7%
940
Not approve it 4.0%
11
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
1.1%
1
3.1%
31
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
10
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
10
3.3%
3
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Approve it 92.7%
242
93.5%
536
97.5%
117
89.1%
57
93.5%
952
Not approve it 2.7%
7
3.5%
20
1.7%
2
4.7%
3
3.1%
32
Don't know/Refused 4.6%
12
3.0%
17
0.8%
1
6.3%
4
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share