State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


APPROVE2

Why wouldn't you approve it? PROBE: What would have to be changed for you to approve it?
  1) Specify
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Specify 21 67.7% 67.7% -.68
Don't know/Refused 10 32.3% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Specify 73.3%
11
66.7%
10
70.0%
21
Don't know/Refused 26.7%
4
33.3%
5
30.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
15

30


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Specify 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
72.7%
8
88.9%
8
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
67.7%
21
Don't know/Refused 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
27.3%
3
11.1%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
32.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

31


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Specify 69.6%
16
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
67.7%
21
Don't know/Refused 30.4%
7
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
32.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

31


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Specify 70.0%
7
69.2%
9
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
69.0%
20
Don't know/Refused 30.0%
3
30.8%
4
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
31.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

29


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Specify 71.4%
5
72.2%
13
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
70.0%
21
Don't know/Refused 28.6%
2
27.8%
5
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
30.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

30

Bookmark and Share