State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


ATTENT

How closely do you pay attention to issues involving the First Amendment's freedoms of speech, pres, religion, assembly and petitionódo you pay a lot of attention, some, just a little, or not much at all?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Just a little
  4) Not much at all
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 408 39.8% 39.8% -.89
Some 443 43.2% 83% .14
Just a little 98 9.6% 92.6% 1.17
Not much at all 72 7% 99.6% 2.19
Don't know/Refused 4 .4% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 43.6%
189
37.0%
216
39.9%
405
Some 37.9%
164
47.5%
277
43.4%
441
Just a little 10.6%
46
8.2%
48
9.3%
94
Not much at all 7.4%
32
6.9%
40
7.1%
72
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
A lot 46.2%
6
35.3%
18
26.9%
74
42.4%
132
44.6%
100
51.7%
77
39.8%
407
Some 23.1%
3
33.3%
17
48.0%
132
41.8%
130
43.8%
98
42.3%
63
43.3%
443
Just a little 23.1%
3
21.6%
11
12.0%
33
10.0%
31
6.3%
14
4.0%
6
9.6%
98
Not much at all 7.7%
1
9.8%
5
12.4%
34
5.8%
18
4.9%
11
1.3%
2
6.9%
71
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
A lot 39.6%
334
46.1%
35
31.1%
14
23.5%
4
53.1%
17
39.9%
404
Some 44.8%
378
31.6%
24
40.0%
18
52.9%
9
28.1%
9
43.2%
438
Just a little 8.5%
72
17.1%
13
17.8%
8
5.9%
1
9.4%
3
9.6%
97
Not much at all 6.6%
56
5.3%
4
11.1%
5
17.6%
3
6.3%
2
6.9%
70
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
A lot 38.2%
104
41.0%
187
60.0%
12
38.0%
62
32.6%
30
39.4%
395
Some 41.2%
112
45.2%
206
35.0%
7
41.7%
68
48.9%
45
43.7%
438
Just a little 9.6%
26
8.6%
39
0.0%
0
13.5%
22
10.9%
10
9.7%
97
Not much at all 10.7%
29
5.0%
23
5.0%
1
6.1%
10
6.5%
6
6.9%
69
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
A lot 32.6%
85
42.6%
244
39.2%
47
46.9%
30
39.9%
406
Some 44.4%
116
42.9%
246
42.5%
51
42.2%
27
43.2%
440
Just a little 13.4%
35
8.0%
46
10.8%
13
6.3%
4
9.6%
98
Not much at all 8.4%
22
6.3%
36
7.5%
9
4.7%
3
6.9%
70
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share