State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


AMAPPR

Please tell me if you agree with the following statement: Americans don't appreciate First Amendment freedoms the way they ought to: PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 483 47.1% 47.1% -.65
Mildly agree 296 28.9% 76% -.04
Mildly disagree 129 12.6% 88.6% .58
Strongly disagree 81 7.9% 96.5% 1.2
Don't know/Refused 36 3.5% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.8%
194
48.7%
284
47.0%
478
Mildly agree 29.1%
126
29.2%
170
29.1%
296
Mildly disagree 14.5%
63
10.8%
63
12.4%
126
Strongly disagree 7.9%
34
7.9%
46
7.9%
80
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
16
3.4%
20
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
6
41.2%
21
44.4%
122
52.7%
164
48.2%
108
41.6%
62
47.2%
483
Mildly agree 23.1%
3
37.3%
19
28.7%
79
26.7%
83
26.3%
59
34.9%
52
28.8%
295
Mildly disagree 15.4%
2
7.8%
4
12.4%
34
11.6%
36
14.7%
33
12.8%
19
12.5%
128
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2
11.8%
6
10.2%
28
6.4%
20
7.1%
16
6.0%
9
7.9%
81
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.4%
12
2.6%
8
3.6%
8
4.7%
7
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.2%
406
39.5%
30
44.4%
20
35.3%
6
56.3%
18
47.4%
480
Mildly agree 28.8%
243
27.6%
21
31.1%
14
41.2%
7
18.8%
6
28.7%
291
Mildly disagree 12.3%
104
7.9%
6
13.3%
6
17.6%
3
18.8%
6
12.3%
125
Strongly disagree 6.8%
57
22.4%
17
8.9%
4
5.9%
1
6.3%
2
8.0%
81
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
33
2.6%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.3%
126
50.4%
230
30.0%
6
46.0%
75
42.4%
39
47.5%
476
Mildly agree 29.0%
79
27.9%
127
20.0%
4
34.4%
56
23.9%
22
28.7%
288
Mildly disagree 12.5%
34
11.2%
51
20.0%
4
10.4%
17
20.7%
19
12.5%
125
Strongly disagree 8.8%
24
6.8%
31
20.0%
4
8.0%
13
7.6%
7
7.9%
79
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
9
3.7%
17
10.0%
2
1.2%
2
5.4%
5
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.1%
115
47.3%
271
51.7%
62
53.1%
34
47.3%
482
Mildly agree 29.1%
76
29.8%
171
23.3%
28
28.1%
18
28.8%
293
Mildly disagree 17.6%
46
11.3%
65
12.5%
15
1.6%
1
12.5%
127
Strongly disagree 5.4%
14
8.9%
51
8.3%
10
7.8%
5
7.9%
80
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
10
2.6%
15
4.2%
5
9.4%
6
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share