State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FREPRESS

Even though the U.S. Constitution guarantees freedom of the press, government has placed some restrictions on it. Overall, do you think the press in America has too much freedom to do what it wants, too little freedom to do what it wants, or is the amount freedom the press has about right?
  1) Too much freedom
  2) Too little freedom
  3) About right
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much freedom 398 38.8% 38.8% -.85
Too little freedom 91 8.9% 47.7% -.22
About right 498 48.6% 96.3% .4
Don't know/Refused 38 3.7% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much freedom 34.6%
150
41.7%
243
38.7%
393
Too little freedom 9.5%
41
8.4%
49
8.9%
90
About right 53.1%
230
45.5%
265
48.7%
495
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
12
4.5%
26
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Too much freedom 61.5%
8
43.1%
22
49.1%
135
38.9%
121
31.7%
71
26.8%
40
38.8%
397
Too little freedom 15.4%
2
15.7%
8
9.1%
25
9.3%
29
7.6%
17
6.7%
10
8.9%
91
About right 7.7%
1
27.5%
14
38.5%
106
48.2%
150
58.0%
130
64.4%
96
48.6%
497
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
13.7%
7
3.3%
9
3.5%
11
2.7%
6
2.0%
3
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Too much freedom 36.3%
306
63.2%
48
37.8%
17
52.9%
9
43.8%
14
38.9%
394
Too little freedom 8.9%
75
13.2%
10
4.4%
2
11.8%
2
6.3%
2
9.0%
91
About right 50.9%
429
22.4%
17
51.1%
23
35.3%
6
46.9%
15
48.4%
490
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
33
1.3%
1
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Too much freedom 39.7%
108
40.6%
185
20.0%
4
37.4%
61
31.5%
29
38.6%
387
Too little freedom 6.6%
18
7.7%
35
15.0%
3
12.3%
20
15.2%
14
9.0%
90
About right 49.6%
135
48.2%
220
60.0%
12
46.0%
75
50.0%
46
48.7%
488
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
11
3.5%
16
5.0%
1
4.3%
7
3.3%
3
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Too much freedom 41.0%
107
38.6%
221
32.5%
39
42.2%
27
38.7%
394
Too little freedom 13.4%
35
6.1%
35
12.5%
15
9.4%
6
8.9%
91
About right 42.1%
110
52.4%
300
50.0%
60
39.1%
25
48.6%
495
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
9
3.0%
17
5.0%
6
9.4%
6
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share