State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FRESPEAK

Even though the U.S. Constitution guarantees freedom of speech, government has placed some restrictions on it. Overall, do you think Americans have too much freedom to speak freely, too little freedom to speak freely, or is the amount of freedom people have to speak freely about right?
  1) Too much freedom
  2) Too little freedom
  3) About right
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much freedom 110 10.7% 10.7% -1.36
Too little freedom 182 17.8% 28.5% -.61
About right 699 68.2% 96.7% .15
Don't know/Refused 34 3.3% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much freedom 9.0%
39
11.8%
69
10.6%
108
Too little freedom 18.9%
82
17.2%
100
17.9%
182
About right 68.8%
298
67.6%
394
68.1%
692
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
14
3.4%
20
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Too much freedom 15.4%
2
11.8%
6
14.9%
41
11.9%
37
7.1%
16
5.4%
8
10.8%
110
Too little freedom 23.1%
3
37.3%
19
22.9%
63
16.7%
52
12.9%
29
10.7%
16
17.8%
182
About right 46.2%
6
45.1%
23
57.5%
158
68.2%
212
79.0%
177
81.2%
121
68.1%
697
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
5.9%
3
4.7%
13
3.2%
10
0.9%
2
2.7%
4
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Too much freedom 9.4%
79
11.8%
9
24.4%
11
35.3%
6
15.6%
5
10.9%
110
Too little freedom 16.7%
141
34.2%
26
11.1%
5
5.9%
1
21.9%
7
17.8%
180
About right 70.3%
593
52.6%
40
62.2%
28
58.8%
10
56.3%
18
68.0%
689
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
30
1.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Too much freedom 11.8%
32
10.5%
48
0.0%
0
14.1%
23
5.4%
5
10.8%
108
Too little freedom 13.2%
36
16.7%
76
20.0%
4
20.2%
33
31.5%
29
17.7%
178
About right 70.2%
191
70.6%
322
80.0%
16
62.0%
101
59.8%
55
68.3%
685
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
13
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
3.3%
3
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Too much freedom 9.2%
24
11.0%
63
9.2%
11
18.8%
12
10.8%
110
Too little freedom 21.8%
57
14.7%
84
25.0%
30
15.6%
10
17.8%
181
About right 65.9%
172
71.6%
410
61.7%
74
57.8%
37
68.1%
693
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
8
2.8%
16
4.2%
5
7.8%
5
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share