State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRERELIG

Even though the U.S. Constitution guarantees freedom of religion, government has placed some restrictions on it. Overall, do you think Americans have too much religious freedom, too little religious freedom, or is the amount of religious freedom people have about right?
  1) Too much freedom
  2) Too little freedom
  3) About right
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much freedom 65 6.3% 6.3% -1.61
Too little freedom 221 21.6% 27.9% -.71
About right 716 69.9% 97.8% .19
Don't know/Refused 23 2.2% 100% 5.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much freedom 6.9%
30
6.0%
35
6.4%
65
Too little freedom 19.2%
83
23.5%
137
21.7%
220
About right 71.4%
309
68.4%
399
69.7%
708
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
11
2.1%
12
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Too much freedom 15.4%
2
11.8%
6
7.6%
21
6.4%
20
4.9%
11
3.4%
5
6.4%
65
Too little freedom 30.8%
4
23.5%
12
25.1%
69
21.2%
66
20.5%
46
15.4%
23
21.5%
220
About right 53.8%
7
60.8%
31
65.5%
180
70.4%
219
71.4%
160
79.2%
118
69.9%
715
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.8%
5
1.9%
6
3.1%
7
2.0%
3
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Too much freedom 5.2%
44
7.9%
6
17.8%
8
23.5%
4
6.3%
2
6.3%
64
Too little freedom 20.0%
169
40.8%
31
22.2%
10
5.9%
1
31.3%
10
21.8%
221
About right 72.6%
612
47.4%
36
57.8%
26
70.6%
12
59.4%
19
69.6%
705
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
18
3.9%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Too much freedom 7.7%
21
5.5%
25
0.0%
0
6.1%
10
9.8%
9
6.5%
65
Too little freedom 13.6%
37
22.8%
104
30.0%
6
34.4%
56
16.3%
15
21.7%
218
About right 76.8%
209
69.5%
317
70.0%
14
57.1%
93
70.7%
65
69.6%
698
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
5
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.3%
3
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Too much freedom 10.0%
26
5.6%
32
2.5%
3
6.3%
4
6.4%
65
Too little freedom 19.5%
51
21.6%
124
27.5%
33
17.2%
11
21.5%
219
About right 69.3%
181
70.5%
404
65.0%
78
75.0%
48
69.8%
711
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
2.3%
13
5.0%
6
1.6%
1
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share