State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


CURYNG

Do you think that imposing curfews on young people violates their First Amendment rights or not?
  1) Violates rights
  2) Not violates rights
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Violates rights 198 19.3% 19.3% -.74
Not violates rights 786 76.7% 96% -.06
Don't know/Refused 41 4% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Violates rights 24.0%
104
15.8%
92
19.3%
196
Not violates rights 72.5%
314
79.9%
466
76.8%
780
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
15
4.3%
25
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Violates rights 30.8%
4
15.7%
8
17.8%
49
18.3%
57
19.6%
44
24.2%
36
19.4%
198
Not violates rights 61.5%
8
72.5%
37
77.1%
212
79.7%
248
77.7%
174
70.5%
105
76.6%
784
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
1
11.8%
6
5.1%
14
1.9%
6
2.7%
6
5.4%
8
4.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Violates rights 17.9%
151
28.9%
22
17.8%
8
23.5%
4
28.1%
9
19.2%
194
Not violates rights 77.8%
656
69.7%
53
80.0%
36
76.5%
13
62.5%
20
76.8%
778
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
36
1.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
4.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Violates rights 18.4%
50
16.9%
77
40.0%
8
17.8%
29
30.4%
28
19.1%
192
Not violates rights 80.1%
218
77.9%
355
55.0%
11
77.3%
126
66.3%
61
76.9%
771
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
4
5.3%
24
5.0%
1
4.9%
8
3.3%
3
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Violates rights 27.6%
72
16.4%
94
20.0%
24
10.9%
7
19.4%
197
Not violates rights 69.3%
181
80.5%
461
71.7%
86
81.3%
52
76.6%
780
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
8
3.1%
18
8.3%
10
7.8%
5
4.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share