State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


AMERMOR

Overall, would you say that the moral values in American society are improving, deteriorating, or aren't they changing all that much?
  1) Improving
  2) Deteriorating
  3) Not changing
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Improving 67 6.5% 6.5% -1.21
Deteriorating 790 77.1% 83.6% -.2
Not changing 151 14.7% 98.3% .81
Don't know/Refused 17 1.7% 100% 6.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Improving 5.8%
25
7.0%
41
6.5%
66
Deteriorating 73.4%
318
79.8%
465
77.1%
783
Not changing 18.5%
80
12.0%
70
14.8%
150
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
10
1.2%
7
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Improving 23.1%
3
7.8%
4
6.9%
19
6.4%
20
4.9%
11
6.7%
10
6.5%
67
Deteriorating 61.5%
8
72.5%
37
80.0%
220
80.4%
250
78.1%
175
66.4%
99
77.1%
789
Not changing 7.7%
1
19.6%
10
11.3%
31
12.9%
40
15.2%
34
22.8%
34
14.7%
150
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.3%
1
1.8%
4
4.0%
6
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Improving 5.9%
50
10.5%
8
8.9%
4
11.8%
2
6.3%
2
6.5%
66
Deteriorating 78.5%
662
68.4%
52
68.9%
31
52.9%
9
84.4%
27
77.1%
781
Not changing 13.9%
117
18.4%
14
22.2%
10
29.4%
5
9.4%
3
14.7%
149
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
14
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Improving 8.1%
22
5.5%
25
10.0%
2
4.3%
7
7.6%
7
6.3%
63
Deteriorating 72.8%
198
82.9%
378
55.0%
11
78.5%
128
69.6%
64
77.7%
779
Not changing 17.3%
47
10.7%
49
30.0%
6
14.1%
23
21.7%
20
14.5%
145
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
5
0.9%
4
5.0%
1
3.1%
5
1.1%
1
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Improving 6.5%
17
6.3%
36
9.2%
11
4.7%
3
6.6%
67
Deteriorating 74.3%
194
78.2%
448
74.2%
89
84.4%
54
77.1%
785
Not changing 16.9%
44
14.1%
81
15.0%
18
9.4%
6
14.6%
149
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
6
1.4%
8
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share