State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


PASTYR1

Please tell me whether or not you have done any of the following in the past year: Displayed an American flag at your home.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 631 61.6% 61.6% -.72
No 393 38.3% 99.9% 1.13
Don't know/Refused 1 .1% 100% 14.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
270
61.4%
358
61.8%
628
No 37.4%
162
38.6%
225
38.1%
387
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
7
56.9%
29
60.7%
167
65.0%
202
64.7%
145
54.4%
81
61.7%
631
No 46.2%
6
43.1%
22
39.3%
108
34.7%
108
35.3%
79
45.6%
68
38.2%
391
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
555
34.2%
26
44.4%
20
29.4%
5
59.4%
19
61.7%
625
No 34.2%
288
65.8%
50
53.3%
24
70.6%
12
40.6%
13
38.2%
387
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
184
66.2%
302
30.0%
6
54.6%
89
43.5%
40
61.9%
621
No 32.4%
88
33.8%
154
70.0%
14
44.8%
73
56.5%
52
38.0%
381
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
127
68.9%
395
50.8%
61
68.8%
44
61.6%
627
No 51.0%
133
31.1%
178
49.2%
59
31.3%
20
38.3%
390
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share