State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


PASTYR2

Please tell me whether or not you have done any of the following in the past year: Voted in an election.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 821 80.1% 80.1% -.44
No 203 19.8% 99.9% 1.7
Don't know/Refused 1 .1% 100% 16.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
350
79.4%
463
80.0%
813
No 19.2%
83
20.4%
119
19.9%
202
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
7
49.0%
25
69.1%
190
84.2%
262
88.8%
199
91.9%
137
80.2%
820
No 46.2%
6
49.0%
25
30.9%
85
15.8%
49
11.2%
25
8.1%
12
19.7%
202
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
689
85.5%
65
55.6%
25
47.1%
8
75.0%
24
80.1%
811
No 18.1%
153
14.5%
11
44.4%
20
52.9%
9
25.0%
8
19.8%
201
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
210
83.6%
381
75.0%
15
76.1%
124
76.1%
70
79.8%
800
No 22.8%
62
16.4%
75
20.0%
4
23.9%
39
23.9%
22
20.1%
202
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
180
85.3%
489
79.2%
95
79.7%
51
80.1%
815
No 31.0%
81
14.5%
83
20.8%
25
20.3%
13
19.8%
202
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share