State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


PASTYR3

Please tell me whether or not you have done any of the following in the past year: Participated in a political rally.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 149 14.5% 14.5% -2.42
No 876 85.5% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
76
12.5%
73
14.7%
149
No 82.4%
357
87.5%
510
85.3%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
8.4%
23
15.1%
47
16.1%
36
25.5%
38
14.6%
149
No 92.3%
12
92.2%
47
91.6%
252
84.9%
264
83.9%
188
74.5%
111
85.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
113
26.3%
20
8.9%
4
11.8%
2
18.8%
6
14.3%
145
No 86.6%
730
73.7%
56
91.1%
41
88.2%
15
81.3%
26
85.7%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
30
11.8%
54
35.0%
7
22.1%
36
18.5%
17
14.4%
144
No 89.0%
242
88.2%
402
65.0%
13
77.9%
127
81.5%
75
85.6%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
45
12.4%
71
22.5%
27
7.8%
5
14.5%
148
No 82.8%
216
87.6%
502
77.5%
93
92.2%
59
85.5%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share