State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


PASTYR4

Please tell me whether or not you have done any of the following in the past year: Attended a public meeting.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 592 57.8% 57.8% -.73
No 431 42% 99.8% .95
Don't know/Refused 2 .2% 100% 12.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
272
53.7%
313
57.6%
585
No 37.2%
161
46.0%
268
42.2%
429
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
3
35.3%
18
41.8%
115
61.1%
190
68.8%
154
74.5%
111
57.8%
591
No 76.9%
10
64.7%
33
58.2%
160
38.9%
121
30.4%
68
25.5%
38
42.0%
430
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
487
59.2%
45
46.7%
21
52.9%
9
65.6%
21
57.6%
583
No 42.0%
354
40.8%
31
53.3%
24
47.1%
8
34.4%
11
42.3%
428
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
152
58.8%
268
65.0%
13
58.3%
95
53.3%
49
57.5%
577
No 43.8%
119
41.0%
187
35.0%
7
41.7%
68
46.7%
43
42.3%
424
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
132
63.0%
361
55.0%
66
43.8%
28
57.7%
587
No 49.4%
129
36.8%
211
44.2%
53
56.3%
36
42.1%
429
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share