State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


PASTYR5

Please tell me whether or not you have done any of the following in the past year: Contacted an elected official.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 447 43.6% 43.6% -.97
No 576 56.2% 99.8% .71
Don't know/Refused 2 .2% 100% 12.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
205
41.0%
239
43.7%
444
No 52.7%
228
58.7%
342
56.1%
570
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
7
15.7%
8
30.5%
84
43.4%
135
54.9%
123
60.4%
90
43.7%
447
No 46.2%
6
84.3%
43
69.1%
190
56.6%
176
44.6%
100
39.6%
59
56.1%
574
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
389
31.6%
24
24.4%
11
11.8%
2
50.0%
16
43.6%
442
No 53.6%
452
68.4%
52
75.6%
34
88.2%
15
50.0%
16
56.2%
569
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
113
46.5%
212
50.0%
10
43.6%
71
34.8%
32
43.7%
438
No 58.1%
158
53.5%
244
50.0%
10
55.8%
91
65.2%
60
56.1%
563
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
82
50.1%
287
41.7%
50
39.1%
25
43.6%
444
No 68.6%
179
49.7%
285
57.5%
69
60.9%
39
56.2%
572
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share