State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


PASTYR6

Please tell me whether or not you have done any of the following in the past year: Sent a letter to the editor.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 129 12.6% 12.6% -2.2
No 895 87.3% 99.9% .3
Don't know/Refused 1 .1% 100% 17.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
56
12.2%
71
12.5%
127
No 87.1%
377
87.7%
511
87.4%
888
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
2
7.8%
4
5.8%
16
16.1%
50
12.1%
27
20.1%
30
12.6%
129
No 84.6%
11
92.2%
47
93.8%
258
83.9%
261
87.9%
197
79.9%
119
87.3%
893
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
113
11.8%
9
4.4%
2
5.9%
1
9.4%
3
12.6%
128
No 86.5%
729
88.2%
67
95.6%
43
94.1%
16
90.6%
29
87.3%
884
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
32
10.5%
48
35.0%
7
12.3%
20
20.7%
19
12.6%
126
No 88.2%
240
89.3%
407
65.0%
13
87.7%
143
79.3%
73
87.3%
876
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
30
13.1%
75
12.5%
15
12.5%
8
12.6%
128
No 88.5%
231
86.9%
498
86.7%
104
87.5%
56
87.3%
889
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share