State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRSPEX1

I'm going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of free speech. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be free to do it. People should be allowed to express unpopular opinions. Do you agree or disagree that people should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 706 68.9% 68.9% -.45
Mildly agree 222 21.7% 90.5% .42
Mildly disagree 52 5.1% 95.6% 1.3
Strongly disagree 31 3% 98.6% 2.18
Don't know/Refused 14 1.4% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 76.2%
330
63.5%
370
68.9%
700
Mildly agree 16.4%
71
25.4%
148
21.6%
219
Mildly disagree 4.2%
18
5.8%
34
5.1%
52
Strongly disagree 2.3%
10
3.6%
21
3.1%
31
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
4
1.7%
10
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.5%
8
51.0%
26
57.5%
158
70.4%
219
76.3%
171
81.9%
122
68.8%
704
Mildly agree 23.1%
3
31.4%
16
25.8%
71
21.5%
67
18.8%
42
15.4%
23
21.7%
222
Mildly disagree 7.7%
1
3.9%
2
9.5%
26
4.8%
15
2.2%
5
2.0%
3
5.1%
52
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
5.5%
15
2.3%
7
1.3%
3
0.7%
1
3.0%
31
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.2%
592
60.5%
46
68.9%
31
52.9%
9
65.6%
21
69.0%
699
Mildly agree 21.8%
184
21.1%
16
17.8%
8
35.3%
6
18.8%
6
21.7%
220
Mildly disagree 4.5%
38
9.2%
7
8.9%
4
5.9%
1
6.3%
2
5.1%
52
Strongly disagree 2.5%
21
3.9%
3
4.4%
2
5.9%
1
6.3%
2
2.9%
29
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
8
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.7%
176
67.5%
308
85.0%
17
68.1%
111
82.6%
76
68.6%
688
Mildly agree 24.3%
66
23.9%
109
5.0%
1
19.0%
31
13.0%
12
21.8%
219
Mildly disagree 6.6%
18
4.4%
20
0.0%
0
7.4%
12
2.2%
2
5.2%
52
Strongly disagree 3.7%
10
2.4%
11
10.0%
2
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
30
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
2
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.6%
187
68.4%
392
74.2%
89
50.0%
32
68.8%
700
Mildly agree 19.5%
51
23.2%
133
15.0%
18
31.3%
20
21.8%
222
Mildly disagree 5.7%
15
4.5%
26
5.0%
6
7.8%
5
5.1%
52
Strongly disagree 2.3%
6
2.3%
13
4.2%
5
9.4%
6
2.9%
30
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
2
1.6%
9
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share