State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FRSPEX2

I'm going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of free speech. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be free to do it. Companies should be allowed to advertise tobacco. Do you agree or disagree that people should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 268 26.1% 26.1% -1.01
Mildly agree 314 30.6% 56.8% -.4
Mildly disagree 111 10.8% 67.6% .21
Strongly disagree 300 29.3% 96.9% .83
Don't know/Refused 32 3.1% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
132
22.8%
133
26.1%
265
Mildly agree 34.6%
150
28.0%
163
30.8%
313
Mildly disagree 9.0%
39
12.3%
72
10.9%
111
Strongly disagree 23.3%
101
33.3%
194
29.0%
295
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
11
3.6%
21
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
2
27.5%
14
26.9%
74
26.4%
82
26.3%
59
24.2%
36
26.1%
267
Mildly agree 0.0%
0
19.6%
10
24.0%
66
32.2%
100
37.9%
85
35.6%
53
30.7%
314
Mildly disagree 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
10.5%
29
11.6%
36
11.2%
25
10.7%
16
10.9%
111
Strongly disagree 76.9%
10
37.3%
19
34.9%
96
27.3%
85
22.3%
50
26.2%
39
29.2%
299
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
3.6%
10
2.6%
8
2.2%
5
3.4%
5
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
236
19.7%
15
11.1%
5
5.9%
1
31.3%
10
26.4%
267
Mildly agree 31.6%
266
23.7%
18
26.7%
12
23.5%
4
31.3%
10
30.6%
310
Mildly disagree 10.8%
91
10.5%
8
13.3%
6
11.8%
2
6.3%
2
10.8%
109
Strongly disagree 26.5%
223
43.4%
33
44.4%
20
58.8%
10
31.3%
10
29.2%
296
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
27
2.6%
2
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
64
28.3%
129
50.0%
10
19.0%
31
30.4%
28
26.1%
262
Mildly agree 33.5%
91
32.5%
148
20.0%
4
23.3%
38
28.3%
26
30.6%
307
Mildly disagree 11.0%
30
9.2%
42
5.0%
1
14.1%
23
14.1%
13
10.9%
109
Strongly disagree 29.4%
80
27.4%
125
25.0%
5
41.1%
67
21.7%
20
29.6%
297
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
7
2.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
5.4%
5
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
61
28.1%
161
28.3%
34
15.6%
10
26.1%
266
Mildly agree 30.7%
80
31.8%
182
30.8%
37
20.3%
13
30.6%
312
Mildly disagree 15.3%
40
9.9%
57
7.5%
9
7.8%
5
10.9%
111
Strongly disagree 29.5%
77
26.9%
154
27.5%
33
51.6%
33
29.2%
297
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
3.3%
19
5.8%
7
4.7%
3
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share