State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRSPEX3

I'm going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of free speech. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be free to do it. Companies should be allowed to advertise liquor and alcohol products. Do you agree or disagree that people should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 260 25.4% 25.4% -1.03
Mildly agree 362 35.3% 60.7% -.35
Mildly disagree 124 12.1% 72.8% .33
Strongly disagree 257 25.1% 97.9% 1.01
Don't know/Refused 22 2.1% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.9%
138
20.4%
119
25.3%
257
Mildly agree 37.4%
162
34.0%
198
35.4%
360
Mildly disagree 9.9%
43
13.7%
80
12.1%
123
Strongly disagree 18.7%
81
29.7%
173
25.0%
254
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
9
2.2%
13
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
23.5%
12
25.5%
70
25.4%
79
25.9%
58
26.2%
39
25.3%
259
Mildly agree 0.0%
0
27.5%
14
26.5%
73
36.0%
112
42.9%
96
45.0%
67
35.4%
362
Mildly disagree 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
11.3%
31
14.8%
46
12.5%
28
9.4%
14
12.1%
124
Strongly disagree 84.6%
11
37.3%
19
33.5%
92
22.5%
70
16.1%
36
18.8%
28
25.0%
256
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
3.3%
9
1.3%
4
2.7%
6
0.7%
1
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
226
19.7%
15
11.1%
5
11.8%
2
31.3%
10
25.5%
258
Mildly agree 37.0%
312
21.1%
16
26.7%
12
23.5%
4
40.6%
13
35.2%
357
Mildly disagree 11.6%
98
15.8%
12
15.6%
7
17.6%
3
6.3%
2
12.0%
122
Strongly disagree 22.3%
188
40.8%
31
46.7%
21
47.1%
8
21.9%
7
25.2%
255
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
19
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
67
25.7%
117
45.0%
9
21.5%
35
27.2%
25
25.2%
253
Mildly agree 37.9%
103
36.0%
164
40.0%
8
24.5%
40
42.4%
39
35.3%
354
Mildly disagree 12.9%
35
11.2%
51
0.0%
0
15.3%
25
13.0%
12
12.3%
123
Strongly disagree 23.5%
64
25.2%
115
15.0%
3
36.2%
59
14.1%
13
25.3%
254
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.3%
3
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
63
26.2%
150
30.0%
36
14.1%
9
25.3%
258
Mildly agree 36.4%
95
36.1%
207
33.3%
40
28.1%
18
35.4%
360
Mildly disagree 17.6%
46
10.8%
62
10.8%
13
3.1%
2
12.1%
123
Strongly disagree 20.7%
54
25.1%
144
20.8%
25
50.0%
32
25.0%
255
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
1.7%
10
5.0%
6
4.7%
3
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share