State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FRSPEX4

I'm going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of free speech. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be free to do it. The media should be allowed to broadcast pictures of nude or partially clothed persons. Do you agree or disagree that people should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 81 7.9% 7.9% -1.73
Mildly agree 201 19.6% 27.5% -.98
Mildly disagree 189 18.4% 46% -.23
Strongly disagree 530 51.7% 97.7% .52
Don't know/Refused 24 2.3% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
48
5.7%
33
8.0%
81
Mildly agree 25.4%
110
15.4%
90
19.7%
200
Mildly disagree 20.1%
87
17.3%
101
18.5%
188
Strongly disagree 41.3%
179
59.2%
345
51.6%
524
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
9
2.4%
14
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
3.9%
2
4.4%
12
7.4%
23
10.7%
24
12.8%
19
7.9%
81
Mildly agree 7.7%
1
11.8%
6
14.5%
40
18.6%
58
22.8%
51
30.2%
45
19.6%
201
Mildly disagree 0.0%
0
13.7%
7
13.5%
37
22.8%
71
20.5%
46
18.1%
27
18.4%
188
Strongly disagree 76.9%
10
70.6%
36
65.1%
179
50.2%
156
42.9%
96
35.6%
53
51.8%
530
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
1.0%
3
3.1%
7
3.4%
5
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
66
9.2%
7
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
6.3%
2
7.6%
77
Mildly agree 21.2%
179
9.2%
7
13.3%
6
11.8%
2
15.6%
5
19.6%
199
Mildly disagree 18.6%
157
9.2%
7
22.2%
10
35.3%
6
25.0%
8
18.6%
188
Strongly disagree 50.1%
422
72.4%
55
62.2%
28
41.2%
7
43.8%
14
51.9%
526
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
19
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
13
5.0%
23
25.0%
5
9.8%
16
22.8%
21
7.8%
78
Mildly agree 20.6%
56
17.1%
78
25.0%
5
12.9%
21
38.0%
35
19.4%
195
Mildly disagree 18.8%
51
18.9%
86
15.0%
3
16.0%
26
20.7%
19
18.4%
185
Strongly disagree 54.8%
149
56.1%
256
35.0%
7
58.9%
96
17.4%
16
52.2%
524
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
27
7.0%
40
11.7%
14
0.0%
0
8.0%
81
Mildly agree 28.0%
73
16.4%
94
17.5%
21
20.3%
13
19.7%
201
Mildly disagree 24.1%
63
16.6%
95
18.3%
22
9.4%
6
18.3%
186
Strongly disagree 37.5%
98
57.2%
328
48.3%
58
67.2%
43
51.8%
527
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.8%
16
4.2%
5
3.1%
2
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share