State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRSPEX5

I'm going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of free speech. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be free to do it. Musicians should be allowed to sing songs with words that others might find offensive. Do you agree or disagree that people should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 231 22.5% 22.5% -1.1
Mildly agree 290 28.3% 50.8% -.48
Mildly disagree 149 14.5% 65.4% .14
Strongly disagree 322 31.4% 96.8% .76
Don't know/Refused 33 3.2% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
120
18.7%
109
22.5%
229
Mildly agree 31.9%
138
25.9%
151
28.4%
289
Mildly disagree 11.3%
49
16.8%
98
14.5%
147
Strongly disagree 25.9%
112
35.3%
206
31.3%
318
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
14
3.3%
19
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
21.6%
11
18.2%
50
19.3%
60
27.7%
62
30.9%
46
22.5%
230
Mildly agree 7.7%
1
15.7%
8
17.5%
48
33.4%
104
34.8%
78
33.6%
50
28.3%
289
Mildly disagree 30.8%
4
13.7%
7
14.2%
39
15.4%
48
12.5%
28
15.4%
23
14.6%
149
Strongly disagree 38.5%
5
41.2%
21
47.3%
130
29.9%
93
22.3%
50
15.4%
23
31.5%
322
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
7.8%
4
2.9%
8
1.9%
6
2.7%
6
4.7%
7
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
194
19.7%
15
13.3%
6
11.8%
2
31.3%
10
22.4%
227
Mildly agree 30.2%
255
13.2%
10
17.8%
8
41.2%
7
18.8%
6
28.2%
286
Mildly disagree 14.5%
122
15.8%
12
20.0%
9
5.9%
1
15.6%
5
14.7%
149
Strongly disagree 28.8%
243
47.4%
36
48.9%
22
35.3%
6
34.4%
11
31.4%
318
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
29
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
50
17.1%
78
60.0%
12
23.9%
39
46.7%
43
22.1%
222
Mildly agree 30.9%
84
28.3%
129
15.0%
3
22.1%
36
32.6%
30
28.1%
282
Mildly disagree 14.3%
39
14.0%
64
10.0%
2
20.9%
34
8.7%
8
14.7%
147
Strongly disagree 34.2%
93
36.4%
166
15.0%
3
30.1%
49
8.7%
8
31.8%
319
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
6
4.2%
19
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
3.3%
3
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
88
18.2%
104
30.0%
36
1.6%
1
22.5%
229
Mildly agree 35.2%
92
26.5%
152
26.7%
32
17.2%
11
28.2%
287
Mildly disagree 10.0%
26
17.5%
100
11.7%
14
14.1%
9
14.6%
149
Strongly disagree 19.2%
50
34.2%
196
27.5%
33
64.1%
41
31.4%
320
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
5
3.7%
21
4.2%
5
3.1%
2
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share