State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FRSPEX6

I'm going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of free speech. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be free to do it. People should be allowed to place sexually explicit material on the Internet. Do you agree or disagree that people should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 110 10.7% 10.7% -1.7
Mildly agree 156 15.2% 26% -1
Mildly disagree 97 9.5% 35.4% -.29
Strongly disagree 633 61.8% 97.3% .41
Don't know/Refused 28 2.7% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
64
7.9%
46
10.8%
110
Mildly agree 20.8%
90
11.0%
64
15.2%
154
Mildly disagree 12.5%
54
7.4%
43
9.6%
97
Strongly disagree 47.7%
206
72.2%
421
61.8%
627
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
18
1.5%
9
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
583

1015


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
3.9%
2
6.5%
18
9.0%
28
14.3%
32
18.8%
28
10.7%
109
Mildly agree 7.7%
1
13.7%
7
5.1%
14
18.0%
56
16.6%
37
27.5%
41
15.3%
156
Mildly disagree 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
9.8%
27
10.0%
31
9.9%
22
9.4%
14
9.5%
97
Strongly disagree 76.9%
10
76.5%
39
75.3%
207
60.5%
188
57.0%
127
40.9%
61
61.8%
632
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
9
2.6%
8
2.2%
5
3.4%
5
2.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
223
100.0%
149

1022


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
92
9.2%
7
2.2%
1
5.9%
1
12.5%
4
10.4%
105
Mildly agree 16.0%
135
7.9%
6
13.3%
6
17.6%
3
12.5%
4
15.2%
154
Mildly disagree 10.5%
88
3.9%
3
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
9.5%
96
Strongly disagree 59.5%
501
77.6%
59
75.6%
34
76.5%
13
68.8%
22
62.2%
629
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
26
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
17
7.0%
32
40.0%
8
11.0%
18
31.5%
29
10.4%
104
Mildly agree 17.6%
48
13.4%
61
15.0%
3
9.8%
16
25.0%
23
15.1%
151
Mildly disagree 9.6%
26
9.7%
44
5.0%
1
10.4%
17
7.6%
7
9.5%
95
Strongly disagree 64.3%
175
67.0%
305
40.0%
8
66.3%
108
31.5%
29
62.4%
625
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
6
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
4.3%
4
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
455
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
40
9.8%
56
9.2%
11
3.1%
2
10.7%
109
Mildly agree 24.1%
63
12.8%
73
15.0%
18
3.1%
2
15.3%
156
Mildly disagree 13.8%
36
8.2%
47
6.7%
8
7.8%
5
9.4%
96
Strongly disagree 45.6%
119
66.4%
380
65.0%
78
79.7%
51
61.8%
628
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
2.8%
16
4.2%
5
6.3%
4
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
572
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1017

Bookmark and Share