State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRSPEX7

I'm going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of free speech. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be free to do it. People should be allowed to burn or deface the American flag as a political statement. Do you agree or disagree that people should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 103 10% 10% -1.97
Mildly agree 106 10.3% 20.4% -1.19
Mildly disagree 74 7.2% 27.6% -.4
Strongly disagree 723 70.5% 98.1% .38
Don't know/Refused 19 1.9% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
58
7.5%
44
10.0%
102
Mildly agree 12.2%
53
8.9%
52
10.3%
105
Mildly disagree 6.9%
30
7.5%
44
7.3%
74
Strongly disagree 66.1%
286
73.9%
431
70.6%
717
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
6
2.1%
12
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
2.0%
1
3.3%
9
7.4%
23
15.2%
34
23.5%
35
10.1%
103
Mildly agree 7.7%
1
2.0%
1
3.3%
9
11.3%
35
13.4%
30
20.1%
30
10.4%
106
Mildly disagree 7.7%
1
5.9%
3
3.6%
10
9.0%
28
10.3%
23
6.0%
9
7.2%
74
Strongly disagree 76.9%
10
84.3%
43
89.5%
246
70.1%
218
60.7%
136
45.6%
68
70.5%
721
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
0.4%
1
2.3%
7
0.4%
1
4.7%
7
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
89
10.5%
8
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
10.1%
102
Mildly agree 10.9%
92
5.3%
4
11.1%
5
17.6%
3
3.1%
1
10.4%
105
Mildly disagree 8.1%
68
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
7.2%
73
Strongly disagree 68.9%
581
75.0%
57
82.2%
37
82.4%
14
78.1%
25
70.5%
714
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
13
5.3%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
17
7.7%
35
45.0%
9
11.7%
19
20.7%
19
9.9%
99
Mildly agree 9.2%
25
8.8%
40
20.0%
4
8.0%
13
22.8%
21
10.3%
103
Mildly disagree 7.7%
21
6.8%
31
5.0%
1
6.1%
10
12.0%
11
7.4%
74
Strongly disagree 76.1%
207
75.4%
344
30.0%
6
69.9%
114
40.2%
37
70.6%
708
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
2
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
4.3%
4
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
39
8.9%
51
9.2%
11
3.1%
2
10.1%
103
Mildly agree 14.2%
37
8.9%
51
11.7%
14
6.3%
4
10.4%
106
Mildly disagree 10.0%
26
6.8%
39
5.8%
7
3.1%
2
7.3%
74
Strongly disagree 57.5%
150
74.3%
426
72.5%
87
84.4%
54
70.4%
717
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
9
1.0%
6
0.8%
1
3.1%
2
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share