State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRSPEX8

I'm going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of free speech. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be free to do it. School students should be allowed to wear a T-shirt with a message or picture that others may find offensive. Do you agree or disagree that people should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 90 8.8% 8.8% -1.56
Mildly agree 160 15.6% 24.4% -.91
Mildly disagree 232 22.6% 47% -.27
Strongly disagree 498 48.6% 95.6% .38
Don't know/Refused 45 4.4% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
49
6.9%
40
8.8%
89
Mildly agree 17.3%
75
14.4%
84
15.6%
159
Mildly disagree 23.6%
102
22.0%
128
22.6%
230
Strongly disagree 42.7%
185
52.8%
308
48.5%
493
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
22
3.9%
23
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
13.7%
7
6.9%
19
9.0%
28
9.4%
21
8.7%
13
8.7%
89
Mildly agree 15.4%
2
9.8%
5
15.3%
42
16.7%
52
14.3%
32
17.4%
26
15.5%
159
Mildly disagree 30.8%
4
17.6%
9
18.9%
52
22.8%
71
27.2%
61
23.5%
35
22.7%
232
Strongly disagree 46.2%
6
56.9%
29
54.2%
149
46.6%
145
45.1%
101
45.6%
68
48.7%
498
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.7%
13
4.8%
15
4.0%
9
4.7%
7
4.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
70
9.2%
7
8.9%
4
11.8%
2
12.5%
4
8.6%
87
Mildly agree 16.4%
138
13.2%
10
11.1%
5
23.5%
4
6.3%
2
15.7%
159
Mildly disagree 24.4%
206
10.5%
8
20.0%
9
17.6%
3
15.6%
5
22.8%
231
Strongly disagree 46.7%
394
63.2%
48
57.8%
26
35.3%
6
56.3%
18
48.6%
492
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
35
3.9%
3
2.2%
1
11.8%
2
9.4%
3
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
23
6.1%
28
10.0%
2
9.8%
16
19.6%
18
8.7%
87
Mildly agree 14.0%
38
14.0%
64
30.0%
6
11.7%
19
29.3%
27
15.4%
154
Mildly disagree 23.5%
64
23.9%
109
25.0%
5
23.3%
38
15.2%
14
22.9%
230
Strongly disagree 51.1%
139
51.8%
236
30.0%
6
48.5%
79
32.6%
30
48.9%
490
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
8
4.2%
19
5.0%
1
6.7%
11
3.3%
3
4.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
35
6.3%
36
14.2%
17
1.6%
1
8.7%
89
Mildly agree 25.7%
67
11.9%
68
16.7%
20
6.3%
4
15.6%
159
Mildly disagree 25.7%
67
23.6%
135
16.7%
20
15.6%
10
22.8%
232
Strongly disagree 31.4%
82
53.9%
309
48.3%
58
70.3%
45
48.5%
494
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
10
4.4%
25
4.2%
5
6.3%
4
4.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share