State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FRSPEX9

I'm going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of free speech. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be free to do it. People should be allowed to use words in public that might be offensive to racial groups. Do you agree or disagree that people should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 81 7.9% 7.9% -1.92
Mildly agree 142 13.9% 21.8% -1.13
Mildly disagree 153 14.9% 36.7% -.35
Strongly disagree 628 61.3% 98% .44
Don't know/Refused 21 2% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
58
3.9%
23
8.0%
81
Mildly agree 14.5%
63
13.4%
78
13.9%
141
Mildly disagree 18.7%
81
12.2%
71
15.0%
152
Strongly disagree 50.6%
219
69.0%
402
61.1%
621
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
12
1.5%
9
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
3.9%
2
4.4%
12
6.4%
20
8.5%
19
17.4%
26
7.8%
80
Mildly agree 7.7%
1
5.9%
3
6.2%
17
16.1%
50
18.3%
41
20.1%
30
13.9%
142
Mildly disagree 7.7%
1
11.8%
6
12.4%
34
14.1%
44
19.6%
44
15.4%
23
14.9%
152
Strongly disagree 76.9%
10
74.5%
38
74.2%
204
62.7%
195
51.3%
115
44.3%
66
61.4%
628
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.9%
8
0.6%
2
2.2%
5
2.7%
4
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
71
6.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.1%
1
7.7%
78
Mildly agree 14.8%
125
9.2%
7
8.9%
4
5.9%
1
15.6%
5
14.0%
142
Mildly disagree 16.4%
138
3.9%
3
8.9%
4
11.8%
2
6.3%
2
14.7%
149
Strongly disagree 58.1%
490
80.3%
61
77.8%
35
76.5%
13
75.0%
24
61.5%
623
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
19
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
14
7.0%
32
15.0%
3
8.0%
13
16.3%
15
7.7%
77
Mildly agree 9.6%
26
14.5%
66
20.0%
4
12.3%
20
23.9%
22
13.8%
138
Mildly disagree 17.6%
48
12.3%
56
25.0%
5
16.0%
26
16.3%
15
15.0%
150
Strongly disagree 66.5%
181
63.8%
291
40.0%
8
61.3%
100
41.3%
38
61.6%
618
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
2.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.2%
2
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
25
7.7%
44
8.3%
10
1.6%
1
7.9%
80
Mildly agree 18.8%
49
12.4%
71
14.2%
17
7.8%
5
13.9%
142
Mildly disagree 18.0%
47
13.8%
79
12.5%
15
15.6%
10
14.8%
151
Strongly disagree 52.5%
137
63.4%
363
64.2%
77
75.0%
48
61.4%
625
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
2.8%
16
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share