State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FRSPEX10

I'm going to read you some ways people might exercise their First Amendment right of free speech. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that someone should be free to do it. People should be allowed to display in a public place art that has content that might be offensive to others. Do you agree or disagree that people should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 200 19.5% 19.5% -1.17
Mildly agree 239 23.3% 42.8% -.56
Mildly disagree 226 22% 64.9% .05
Strongly disagree 322 31.4% 96.3% .67
Don't know/Refused 38 3.7% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
101
16.8%
98
19.6%
199
Mildly agree 23.3%
101
23.3%
136
23.3%
237
Mildly disagree 22.4%
97
22.0%
128
22.1%
225
Strongly disagree 26.3%
114
34.8%
203
31.2%
317
Don't know/Refused 4.6%
20
3.1%
18
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
4
15.7%
8
13.1%
36
17.0%
53
20.1%
45
36.2%
54
19.6%
200
Mildly agree 0.0%
0
11.8%
6
17.1%
47
25.4%
79
30.4%
68
25.5%
38
23.3%
238
Mildly disagree 15.4%
2
17.6%
9
24.0%
66
21.2%
66
26.3%
59
16.1%
24
22.1%
226
Strongly disagree 53.8%
7
45.1%
23
40.7%
112
34.1%
106
20.1%
45
18.8%
28
31.4%
321
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
9.8%
5
5.1%
14
2.3%
7
3.1%
7
3.4%
5
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
169
19.7%
15
13.3%
6
17.6%
3
12.5%
4
19.4%
197
Mildly agree 25.9%
218
7.9%
6
11.1%
5
11.8%
2
15.6%
5
23.3%
236
Mildly disagree 21.7%
183
17.1%
13
33.3%
15
23.5%
4
28.1%
9
22.1%
224
Strongly disagree 28.7%
242
51.3%
39
37.8%
17
41.2%
7
40.6%
13
31.4%
318
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
31
3.9%
3
4.4%
2
5.9%
1
3.1%
1
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
48
12.7%
58
55.0%
11
23.3%
38
42.4%
39
19.3%
194
Mildly agree 24.6%
67
24.8%
113
15.0%
3
15.3%
25
25.0%
23
23.0%
231
Mildly disagree 23.2%
63
23.9%
109
10.0%
2
20.2%
33
16.3%
15
22.1%
222
Strongly disagree 31.6%
86
35.7%
163
15.0%
3
35.6%
58
9.8%
9
31.8%
319
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
8
2.9%
13
5.0%
1
5.5%
9
6.5%
6
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
77
15.5%
89
22.5%
27
10.9%
7
19.6%
200
Mildly agree 28.4%
74
21.1%
121
26.7%
32
14.1%
9
23.2%
236
Mildly disagree 18.0%
47
24.8%
142
21.7%
26
15.6%
10
22.1%
225
Strongly disagree 20.7%
54
34.9%
200
25.0%
30
56.3%
36
31.4%
320
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
9
3.7%
21
4.2%
5
3.1%
2
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share