State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


NOVSEXA

Which come closest to your own opinion: Novels that describe explicit sex acts…
  1) Have no place in a school library and should be banned
  2) Should be permitted in the library if they are worth while literature
  3) Neither
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have no place in a school library and should be banned 199 39.3% 39.3% -.59
Should be permitted in the library if they are worth while literature 278 54.8% 94.1% .05
Neither 9 1.8% 95.9% .7
Don't know/Refused 21 4.1% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have no place in a school library and should be banned 35.1%
74
42.3%
123
39.2%
197
Should be permitted in the library if they are worth while literature 61.1%
129
50.2%
146
54.8%
275
Neither 1.4%
3
2.1%
6
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
5
5.5%
16
4.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
291

502


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Have no place in a school library and should be banned 71.4%
5
28.6%
6
53.4%
70
42.4%
72
28.7%
31
21.4%
15
39.3%
199
Should be permitted in the library if they are worth while literature 14.3%
1
66.7%
14
41.2%
54
51.8%
88
67.6%
73
68.6%
48
54.8%
278
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
4.3%
3
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 14.3%
1
4.8%
1
4.6%
6
3.5%
6
2.8%
3
5.7%
4
4.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
131
100.0%
170
100.0%
108
100.0%
70

507


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Have no place in a school library and should be banned 39.8%
163
47.6%
20
40.0%
8
27.3%
3
27.8%
5
39.7%
199
Should be permitted in the library if they are worth while literature 54.1%
222
47.6%
20
55.0%
11
72.7%
8
66.7%
12
54.5%
273
Neither 1.5%
6
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 4.6%
19
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
42
100.0%
20
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

501


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Have no place in a school library and should be banned 37.9%
50
44.7%
105
18.2%
2
41.3%
33
17.9%
7
39.6%
197
Should be permitted in the library if they are worth while literature 56.8%
75
49.4%
116
72.7%
8
53.8%
43
74.4%
29
54.5%
271
Neither 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
9.1%
1
1.3%
1
7.7%
3
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
5
5.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
235
100.0%
11
100.0%
80
100.0%
39

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Have no place in a school library and should be banned 31.4%
38
42.0%
124
37.7%
20
45.7%
16
39.3%
198
Should be permitted in the library if they are worth while literature 65.3%
79
52.2%
154
58.5%
31
40.0%
14
55.2%
278
Neither 2.5%
3
1.0%
3
1.9%
1
2.9%
1
1.6%
8
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
1
4.7%
14
1.9%
1
11.4%
4
4.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
295
100.0%
53
100.0%
35

504

Bookmark and Share