State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


GOVTVA

Would you say that giving government the power to decide which TV programs can or cannot be shown..
  1) Violates the public's right to watch what it pleases
  2) Is necessary to protect the public against violent or obscene shows
  3) Neither
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Violates the public's right to watch what it pleases 329 65% 65% -.41
Is necessary to protect the public against violent or obscene shows 154 30.4% 95.5% .32
Neither 9 1.8% 97.2% 1.06
Don't know/Refused 14 2.8% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Violates the public's right to watch what it pleases 73.5%
155
59.0%
171
65.1%
326
Is necessary to protect the public against violent or obscene shows 24.2%
51
34.8%
101
30.3%
152
Neither 2.4%
5
1.4%
4
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
4.8%
14
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
290

501


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Violates the public's right to watch what it pleases 71.4%
5
57.1%
12
60.3%
79
65.7%
111
62.0%
67
78.6%
55
65.0%
329
Is necessary to protect the public against violent or obscene shows 28.6%
2
38.1%
8
35.9%
47
30.2%
51
33.3%
36
14.3%
10
30.4%
154
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.8%
3
2.8%
3
1.4%
1
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.3%
3
2.4%
4
1.9%
2
5.7%
4
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
131
100.0%
169
100.0%
108
100.0%
70

506


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Violates the public's right to watch what it pleases 65.4%
268
57.1%
24
65.0%
13
63.6%
7
76.5%
13
65.0%
325
Is necessary to protect the public against violent or obscene shows 29.5%
121
40.5%
17
35.0%
7
36.4%
4
23.5%
4
30.6%
153
Neither 2.0%
8
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
42
100.0%
20
100.0%
11
100.0%
17

500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Violates the public's right to watch what it pleases 64.9%
85
63.0%
148
90.9%
10
63.8%
51
74.4%
29
65.1%
323
Is necessary to protect the public against violent or obscene shows 32.8%
43
31.9%
75
9.1%
1
30.0%
24
20.5%
8
30.4%
151
Neither 1.5%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.1%
2
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
1
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
235
100.0%
11
100.0%
80
100.0%
39

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Violates the public's right to watch what it pleases 76.7%
92
62.4%
184
66.0%
35
48.6%
17
65.2%
328
Is necessary to protect the public against violent or obscene shows 22.5%
27
33.2%
98
24.5%
13
42.9%
15
30.4%
153
Neither 0.8%
1
1.7%
5
3.8%
2
2.9%
1
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.7%
8
5.7%
3
5.7%
2
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
295
100.0%
53
100.0%
35

503

Bookmark and Share