State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


BOOKTERA

Do you think that books that could show terrorists how to build bombs should be…
  1) Banned from public libraries
  2) Available in the library like every other book
  3) Neither
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Banned from public libraries 348 68.8% 68.8% -.39
Available in the library like every other book 138 27.3% 96% .42
Neither 9 1.8% 97.8% 1.24
Don't know/Refused 11 2.2% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Banned from public libraries 61.6%
130
73.8%
214
68.7%
344
Available in the library like every other book 34.6%
73
22.1%
64
27.3%
137
Neither 1.9%
4
1.7%
5
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
4
2.4%
7
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
290

501


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Banned from public libraries 85.7%
6
76.2%
16
77.9%
102
75.1%
127
61.1%
66
44.3%
31
68.8%
348
Available in the library like every other book 14.3%
1
9.5%
2
18.3%
24
22.5%
38
34.3%
37
51.4%
36
27.3%
138
Neither 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
2.9%
2
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
3.7%
4
1.4%
1
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
131
100.0%
169
100.0%
108
100.0%
70

506


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Banned from public libraries 69.3%
284
66.7%
28
70.0%
14
90.9%
10
70.6%
12
69.6%
348
Available in the library like every other book 26.8%
110
28.6%
12
30.0%
6
9.1%
1
23.5%
4
26.6%
133
Neither 1.5%
6
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
42
100.0%
20
100.0%
11
100.0%
17

500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Banned from public libraries 72.5%
95
72.3%
170
54.5%
6
66.3%
53
43.6%
17
68.8%
341
Available in the library like every other book 26.0%
34
22.1%
52
36.4%
4
31.3%
25
51.3%
20
27.2%
135
Neither 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.6%
1
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
2
3.0%
7
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
235
100.0%
11
100.0%
80
100.0%
39

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Banned from public libraries 64.2%
77
69.5%
205
67.9%
36
80.0%
28
68.8%
346
Available in the library like every other book 30.0%
36
27.1%
80
30.2%
16
14.3%
5
27.2%
137
Neither 2.5%
3
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
4
1.7%
5
1.9%
1
2.9%
1
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
295
100.0%
53
100.0%
35

503

Bookmark and Share