State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


NOVSEXB

Which come closest to your own opinion: Novels that describe explicit sex acts…
  1) Have no place in a school library and should be banned
  2) Should be permitted in the library if they are worth while literature
  3) Neither
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have no place in a school library and should be banned 217 41.9% 41.9% -.6
Should be permitted in the library if they are worth while literature 278 53.7% 95.6% .16
Neither 9 1.7% 97.3% .92
Don't know/Refused 14 2.7% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Have no place in a school library and should be banned 40.1%
89
42.8%
125
41.6%
214
Should be permitted in the library if they are worth while literature 54.5%
121
53.4%
156
53.9%
277
Neither 1.8%
4
1.7%
5
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
8
2.1%
6
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
292

514


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Have no place in a school library and should be banned 50.0%
3
56.7%
17
60.4%
87
36.2%
51
35.3%
41
21.5%
17
41.9%
216
Should be permitted in the library if they are worth while literature 33.3%
2
36.7%
11
35.4%
51
61.0%
86
59.5%
69
73.4%
58
53.7%
277
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
2
2.6%
3
2.5%
2
1.7%
9
Don't know/Refused 16.7%
1
6.7%
2
2.8%
4
1.4%
2
2.6%
3
2.5%
2
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
30
100.0%
144
100.0%
141
100.0%
116
100.0%
79

516


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Have no place in a school library and should be banned 40.4%
175
44.1%
15
56.0%
14
66.7%
4
42.9%
6
41.8%
214
Should be permitted in the library if they are worth while literature 55.0%
238
55.9%
19
40.0%
10
33.3%
2
42.9%
6
53.7%
275
Neither 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
34
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
14

512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Have no place in a school library and should be banned 46.4%
65
47.1%
104
11.1%
1
47.0%
39
7.5%
4
42.1%
213
Should be permitted in the library if they are worth while literature 49.3%
69
47.5%
105
77.8%
7
48.2%
40
92.5%
49
53.4%
270
Neither 2.1%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
3
4.1%
9
11.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
221
100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
53

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Have no place in a school library and should be banned 32.1%
45
46.8%
130
34.3%
23
58.6%
17
41.8%
215
Should be permitted in the library if they are worth while literature 64.3%
90
49.6%
138
59.7%
40
27.6%
8
53.7%
276
Neither 1.4%
2
1.8%
5
1.5%
1
3.4%
1
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
3
1.8%
5
4.5%
3
10.3%
3
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
278
100.0%
67
100.0%
29

514

Bookmark and Share