State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


GOVTVB

Would you say that giving government the power to decide which TV programs can or cannot be shown…
  1) Violates the public's right to watch what it pleases
  2) Is necessary to protect the public against shows with violent or obscene shows
  3) Neither
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Violates the public's right to watch what it pleases 329 63.4% 63.4% -.45
Is necessary to protect the public against shows with violent or obscene shows 157 30.3% 93.6% .34
Neither 21 4% 97.7% 1.12
Don't know/Refused 12 2.3% 100% 5.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Violates the public's right to watch what it pleases 69.4%
154
59.0%
173
63.5%
327
Is necessary to protect the public against shows with violent or obscene shows 24.8%
55
34.5%
101
30.3%
156
Neither 4.1%
9
3.8%
11
3.9%
20
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
4
2.7%
8
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
293

515


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Violates the public's right to watch what it pleases 16.7%
1
43.3%
13
60.4%
87
69.7%
99
63.8%
74
67.1%
53
63.2%
327
Is necessary to protect the public against shows with violent or obscene shows 66.7%
4
43.3%
13
31.9%
46
26.8%
38
29.3%
34
27.8%
22
30.4%
157
Neither 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.9%
10
2.1%
3
4.3%
5
2.5%
2
4.1%
21
Don't know/Refused 16.7%
1
10.0%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
2
2.6%
3
2.5%
2
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
30
100.0%
144
100.0%
142
100.0%
116
100.0%
79

517


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Violates the public's right to watch what it pleases 65.1%
282
76.5%
26
32.0%
8
50.0%
3
40.0%
6
63.4%
325
Is necessary to protect the public against shows with violent or obscene shows 27.9%
121
20.6%
7
64.0%
16
33.3%
2
60.0%
9
30.2%
155
Neither 4.2%
18
2.9%
1
4.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
21
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
34
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
15

513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Violates the public's right to watch what it pleases 61.0%
86
60.2%
133
77.8%
7
60.2%
50
83.0%
44
63.1%
320
Is necessary to protect the public against shows with violent or obscene shows 32.6%
46
32.6%
72
22.2%
2
32.5%
27
15.1%
8
30.6%
155
Neither 2.1%
3
5.9%
13
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.9%
1
3.9%
20
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
6
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
221
100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
53

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Violates the public's right to watch what it pleases 69.5%
98
61.2%
170
70.1%
47
37.9%
11
63.3%
326
Is necessary to protect the public against shows with violent or obscene shows 24.8%
35
32.0%
89
23.9%
16
55.2%
16
30.3%
156
Neither 4.3%
6
4.7%
13
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
21
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
2
2.2%
6
3.0%
2
6.9%
2
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
278
100.0%
67
100.0%
29

515

Bookmark and Share