State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


BOOKTERB

Do you think that books that could show terrorists how to build bombs should be…
  1) Banned from public libraries
  2) Available in the library like every other book
  3) Neither
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Banned from public libraries 322 62% 62% -.44
Available in the library like every other book 174 33.5% 95.6% .31
Neither 9 1.7% 97.3% 1.06
Don't know/Refused 14 2.7% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Banned from public libraries 56.8%
126
65.5%
192
61.7%
318
Available in the library like every other book 39.6%
88
29.4%
86
33.8%
174
Neither 1.8%
4
1.7%
5
1.7%
9
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
4
3.4%
10
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
293

515


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Banned from public libraries 100.0%
6
83.3%
25
77.8%
112
59.2%
84
49.1%
57
46.8%
37
62.1%
321
Available in the library like every other book 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
17.4%
25
35.9%
51
46.6%
54
50.6%
40
33.5%
173
Neither 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.7%
1
2.1%
3
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
1.7%
9
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
2.8%
4
2.6%
3
1.3%
1
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
30
100.0%
144
100.0%
142
100.0%
116
100.0%
79

517


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Banned from public libraries 59.8%
259
64.7%
22
84.0%
21
83.3%
5
73.3%
11
62.0%
318
Available in the library like every other book 35.1%
152
35.3%
12
16.0%
4
16.7%
1
20.0%
3
33.5%
172
Neither 2.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
34
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
15

513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Banned from public libraries 66.0%
93
67.0%
148
22.2%
2
66.3%
55
39.6%
21
62.9%
319
Available in the library like every other book 31.9%
45
28.5%
63
77.8%
7
27.7%
23
56.6%
30
33.1%
168
Neither 1.4%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.9%
1
1.6%
8
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
1
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
1.9%
1
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
221
100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
53

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Banned from public libraries 56.0%
79
63.3%
176
59.7%
40
86.2%
25
62.1%
320
Available in the library like every other book 40.4%
57
31.7%
88
35.8%
24
10.3%
3
33.4%
172
Neither 1.4%
2
1.8%
5
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
3
3.2%
9
1.5%
1
3.4%
1
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
278
100.0%
67
100.0%
29

515

Bookmark and Share