State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


AMFLAG

Some people feel that the U.S. Constitution should be amended to make it illegal to burn or desecrate the American Flag as a form of political dissent. Others say that the U.S. Constitution should not be amended to specifically prohibit flag burning. Do you think the U.S. Constitution should or should not be amended to prohibit burning or desecrating the flag?
  1) Should be amended
  2) Should not be amended
  5) Missing
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should be amended 490 47.8% 47.8% -.53
Should not be amended 502 49% 96.8% .18
Missing 1 .1% 96.9% 2.33
Don't know/Refused 32 3.1% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should be amended 46.2%
200
49.4%
288
48.0%
488
Should not be amended 51.0%
221
47.0%
274
48.7%
495
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
12
3.4%
20
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Should be amended 53.8%
7
52.9%
27
58.2%
160
50.8%
158
42.9%
96
26.8%
40
47.7%
488
Should not be amended 38.5%
5
39.2%
20
39.3%
108
46.3%
144
55.4%
124
67.8%
101
49.1%
502
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
2.5%
7
2.6%
8
1.8%
4
5.4%
8
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Should be amended 47.9%
404
43.4%
33
48.9%
22
52.9%
9
56.3%
18
48.0%
486
Should not be amended 49.6%
418
50.0%
38
46.7%
21
41.2%
7
31.3%
10
48.8%
494
Missing 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
20
6.6%
5
4.4%
2
5.9%
1
12.5%
4
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Should be amended 54.4%
148
50.9%
232
15.0%
3
47.2%
77
26.1%
24
48.3%
484
Should not be amended 43.4%
118
45.4%
207
85.0%
17
47.9%
78
71.7%
66
48.5%
486
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
6
3.5%
16
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
2.2%
2
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Should be amended 40.6%
106
51.1%
293
44.2%
53
54.7%
35
47.8%
487
Should not be amended 55.6%
145
46.8%
268
53.3%
64
32.8%
21
48.9%
498
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
10
2.1%
12
2.5%
3
10.9%
7
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share