State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FIRSTAM

IF "Should be amended" in AMFLAG, ask: If an amendment prohibiting flag burning were approved, it would be the first time any of the freedoms in the First Amendment have been amended in over 200 years. Knowing this, would you still support an amendment to prohibit flag burning?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 431 87.8% 87.8% -.26
No 40 8.1% 95.9% .37
Don't know/Refused 20 4.1% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
175
87.9%
254
87.7%
429
No 9.0%
18
7.6%
22
8.2%
40
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
7
4.5%
13
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
289

489


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
85.2%
23
83.8%
134
90.5%
143
91.8%
89
90.0%
36
87.9%
430
No 14.3%
1
11.1%
3
11.3%
18
5.7%
9
6.2%
6
5.0%
2
8.0%
39
Don't know/Refused 14.3%
1
3.7%
1
5.0%
8
3.8%
6
2.1%
2
5.0%
2
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
160
100.0%
158
100.0%
97
100.0%
40

489


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
359
79.4%
27
81.8%
18
77.8%
7
88.9%
16
87.7%
427
No 6.4%
26
20.6%
7
13.6%
3
22.2%
2
11.1%
2
8.2%
40
Don't know/Refused 4.7%
19
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
34
100.0%
22
100.0%
9
100.0%
18

487


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
133
87.6%
204
100.0%
3
84.4%
65
91.7%
22
88.0%
427
No 7.4%
11
7.7%
18
0.0%
0
9.1%
7
8.3%
2
7.8%
38
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
4
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
233
100.0%
3
100.0%
77
100.0%
24

485


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
92
88.4%
260
86.8%
46
88.6%
31
87.9%
429
No 10.4%
11
7.1%
21
9.4%
5
5.7%
2
8.0%
39
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
3
4.4%
13
3.8%
2
5.7%
2
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
294
100.0%
53
100.0%
35

488

Bookmark and Share