State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


DANGFSP

Please, tell me if you agree or disagree with the following statement. It's dangerous to restrict freedom of speech because restricting the freedom of one person could lead to restrictions on everybody. PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 378 58.7% 58.7% -.53
Mildly agree 160 24.8% 83.5% .11
Mildly disagree 48 7.5% 91% .74
Strongly disagree 37 5.7% 96.7% 1.38
Don't know/Refused 21 3.3% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.3%
175
54.1%
199
58.8%
374
Mildly agree 21.6%
58
26.9%
99
24.7%
157
Mildly disagree 6.7%
18
8.2%
30
7.5%
48
Strongly disagree 5.2%
14
6.0%
22
5.7%
36
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
4.9%
18
3.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
368

636


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
2
61.8%
21
57.0%
110
61.3%
122
55.0%
71
66.2%
51
58.7%
377
Mildly agree 20.0%
2
14.7%
5
23.3%
45
24.1%
48
31.8%
41
23.4%
18
24.8%
159
Mildly disagree 20.0%
2
5.9%
2
8.8%
17
7.0%
14
6.2%
8
6.5%
5
7.5%
48
Strongly disagree 20.0%
2
8.8%
3
7.3%
14
4.0%
8
7.0%
9
1.3%
1
5.8%
37
Don't know/Refused 20.0%
2
8.8%
3
3.6%
7
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
34
100.0%
193
100.0%
199
100.0%
129
100.0%
77

642


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.4%
308
59.5%
25
54.8%
17
50.0%
6
65.4%
17
58.5%
373
Mildly agree 26.4%
139
14.3%
6
16.1%
5
33.3%
4
19.2%
5
24.9%
159
Mildly disagree 7.2%
38
4.8%
2
19.4%
6
8.3%
1
3.8%
1
7.5%
48
Strongly disagree 4.6%
24
19.0%
8
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
5.8%
37
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
18
2.4%
1
3.2%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
42
100.0%
31
100.0%
12
100.0%
26

638


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.8%
104
55.8%
169
80.0%
8
67.4%
64
63.6%
28
58.7%
373
Mildly agree 25.7%
47
27.4%
83
20.0%
2
11.6%
11
29.5%
13
24.6%
156
Mildly disagree 9.8%
18
6.6%
20
0.0%
0
9.5%
9
2.3%
1
7.6%
48
Strongly disagree 6.6%
12
5.0%
15
0.0%
0
8.4%
8
4.5%
2
5.8%
37
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
5.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
303
100.0%
10
100.0%
95
100.0%
44

635


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.7%
94
58.0%
214
62.7%
47
45.7%
21
58.8%
376
Mildly agree 26.0%
39
25.5%
94
20.0%
15
21.7%
10
24.7%
158
Mildly disagree 5.3%
8
7.9%
29
9.3%
7
8.7%
4
7.5%
48
Strongly disagree 4.7%
7
5.7%
21
6.7%
5
8.7%
4
5.8%
37
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
3.0%
11
1.3%
1
15.2%
7
3.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
369
100.0%
75
100.0%
46

640

Bookmark and Share