State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


SURULINT

To the best of your recollection, have you read or heard anything about a recent U.S. Supreme Court ruling regarding the internet? If, YES: How much have you read or heard a lot, some, or just a little?
  1) No- Not read/heard
  2) Yes- a lot
  3) Yes- some
  4) Yes- a little
  9) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No- Not read/heard 512 50% 50% -.83
Yes- a lot 79 7.7% 57.7% -.16
Yes- some 186 18.1% 75.8% .52
Yes- a little 234 22.8% 98.6% 1.19
Don't know/refused 14 1.4% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No- Not read/heard 42.0%
182
55.9%
326
50.0%
508
Yes- a lot 10.6%
46
5.7%
33
7.8%
79
Yes- some 22.6%
98
14.6%
85
18.0%
183
Yes- a little 23.8%
103
22.1%
129
22.8%
232
Don't know/refused 0.9%
4
1.7%
10
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
No- Not read/heard 84.6%
11
80.4%
41
62.9%
173
47.3%
147
40.2%
90
32.2%
48
49.9%
510
Yes- a lot 7.7%
1
3.9%
2
2.5%
7
7.7%
24
7.1%
16
19.5%
29
7.7%
79
Yes- some 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
13.5%
37
18.0%
56
24.6%
55
22.8%
34
18.2%
186
Yes- a little 7.7%
1
7.8%
4
20.7%
57
24.8%
77
25.9%
58
24.8%
37
22.9%
234
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.3%
7
2.2%
5
0.7%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
No- Not read/heard 48.2%
406
69.7%
53
64.4%
29
47.1%
8
37.5%
12
50.1%
508
Yes- a lot 7.8%
66
6.6%
5
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
7.5%
76
Yes- some 19.1%
161
13.2%
10
11.1%
5
11.8%
2
21.9%
7
18.3%
185
Yes- a little 23.4%
197
10.5%
8
17.8%
8
41.2%
7
31.3%
10
22.7%
230
Don't know/refused 1.5%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
No- Not read/heard 49.6%
135
52.4%
239
45.0%
9
51.5%
84
41.3%
38
50.3%
505
Yes- a lot 9.6%
26
5.7%
26
25.0%
5
7.4%
12
8.7%
8
7.7%
77
Yes- some 18.8%
51
17.1%
78
20.0%
4
16.0%
26
22.8%
21
17.9%
180
Yes- a little 21.0%
57
23.2%
106
10.0%
2
23.9%
39
25.0%
23
22.6%
227
Don't know/refused 1.1%
3
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
No- Not read/heard 57.1%
149
44.5%
255
51.7%
62
64.1%
41
49.8%
507
Yes- a lot 5.7%
15
9.8%
56
5.8%
7
1.6%
1
7.8%
79
Yes- some 16.1%
42
19.9%
114
20.8%
25
6.3%
4
18.2%
185
Yes- a little 20.3%
53
24.4%
140
20.0%
24
25.0%
16
22.9%
233
Don't know/refused 0.8%
2
1.4%
8
1.7%
2
3.1%
2
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share