State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


AMENINT

As you may know, courts have traditionally given broad First Amendment protections to books and newspapers which contain material that may be offensive to some people. Recently, the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that material on the internet has the same First Amendment protections as printed material such as books and newspapers. Do you agree or disagree with this ruling? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 313 30.5% 30.5% -.89
Mildly agree 269 26.2% 56.8% -.36
Mildly disagree 149 14.5% 71.3% .17
Strongly disagree 239 23.3% 94.6% .7
Don't know/Refused 55 5.4% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.8%
168
24.5%
143
30.6%
311
Mildly agree 26.1%
113
26.4%
154
26.3%
267
Mildly disagree 13.4%
58
15.3%
89
14.5%
147
Strongly disagree 18.2%
79
27.1%
158
23.3%
237
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
15
6.7%
39
5.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
2
25.5%
13
17.5%
48
31.5%
98
35.3%
79
48.3%
72
30.5%
312
Mildly agree 15.4%
2
19.6%
10
25.1%
69
27.0%
84
27.7%
62
27.5%
41
26.2%
268
Mildly disagree 7.7%
1
17.6%
9
18.5%
51
14.5%
45
11.6%
26
11.4%
17
14.6%
149
Strongly disagree 46.2%
6
23.5%
12
31.6%
87
22.2%
69
21.4%
48
11.4%
17
23.4%
239
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
13.7%
7
7.3%
20
4.8%
15
4.0%
9
1.3%
2
5.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.7%
250
32.9%
25
31.1%
14
35.3%
6
31.3%
10
30.1%
305
Mildly agree 26.5%
223
25.0%
19
20.0%
9
41.2%
7
28.1%
9
26.4%
267
Mildly disagree 14.6%
123
13.2%
10
22.2%
10
11.8%
2
12.5%
4
14.7%
149
Strongly disagree 23.6%
199
23.7%
18
24.4%
11
5.9%
1
25.0%
8
23.4%
237
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
48
5.3%
4
2.2%
1
5.9%
1
3.1%
1
5.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.3%
77
26.1%
119
75.0%
15
28.2%
46
51.1%
47
30.3%
304
Mildly agree 26.5%
72
26.3%
120
5.0%
1
27.6%
45
29.3%
27
26.4%
265
Mildly disagree 16.2%
44
13.2%
60
15.0%
3
16.6%
27
13.0%
12
14.6%
146
Strongly disagree 23.5%
64
28.1%
128
5.0%
1
22.1%
36
4.3%
4
23.2%
233
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
15
6.4%
29
0.0%
0
5.5%
9
2.2%
2
5.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
98
28.8%
165
35.0%
42
9.4%
6
30.6%
311
Mildly agree 30.7%
80
25.0%
143
28.3%
34
15.6%
10
26.2%
267
Mildly disagree 13.4%
35
15.5%
89
12.5%
15
14.1%
9
14.5%
148
Strongly disagree 14.2%
37
26.7%
153
20.8%
25
34.4%
22
23.3%
237
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
11
4.0%
23
3.3%
4
26.6%
17
5.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share