State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


GOVTVRAT

There has been a lot of talk lately about rating television programs. Do you think that government has a role to play in developing a system to rate television programs or do you think government should not be involved?
  1) Government should be involved
  2) Government should not be involved
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government should be involved 455 44.4% 44.4% -.55
Government should not be involved 534 52.1% 96.5% .14
Don't know/Refused 36 3.5% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should be involved 43.6%
189
45.1%
263
44.5%
452
Government should not be involved 53.8%
233
50.6%
295
52.0%
528
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
11
4.3%
25
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Government should be involved 61.5%
8
35.3%
18
48.7%
134
41.5%
129
46.9%
105
39.6%
59
44.3%
453
Government should not be involved 38.5%
5
56.9%
29
48.4%
133
56.3%
175
49.1%
110
55.0%
82
52.2%
534
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
2.9%
8
2.3%
7
4.0%
9
5.4%
8
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Government should be involved 42.0%
354
55.3%
42
53.3%
24
64.7%
11
53.1%
17
44.2%
448
Government should not be involved 54.3%
458
43.4%
33
44.4%
20
23.5%
4
43.8%
14
52.2%
529
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
31
1.3%
1
2.2%
1
11.8%
2
3.1%
1
3.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Government should be involved 46.3%
126
41.9%
191
50.0%
10
49.7%
81
42.4%
39
44.6%
447
Government should not be involved 51.5%
140
53.7%
245
40.0%
8
46.0%
75
57.6%
53
51.9%
521
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
6
4.4%
20
10.0%
2
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Government should be involved 47.5%
124
43.8%
251
36.7%
44
51.6%
33
44.4%
452
Government should not be involved 49.8%
130
52.4%
300
58.3%
70
46.9%
30
52.1%
530
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
7
3.8%
22
5.0%
6
1.6%
1
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share