State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FREETAB

Please, tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: Tabloid newspapers such as The Star and the Inquirer should have the same freedom to publish what they want as other newspapers such as The New York Times and Wall Street Journal. PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 463 45.2% 45.2% -.71
Mildly agree 319 31.1% 76.3% -.05
Mildly disagree 72 7% 83.3% .6
Strongly disagree 145 14.1% 97.5% 1.26
Don't know/Refused 26 2.5% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.0%
225
40.1%
234
45.2%
459
Mildly agree 29.1%
126
32.8%
191
31.2%
317
Mildly disagree 6.2%
27
7.5%
44
7.0%
71
Strongly disagree 11.1%
48
16.3%
95
14.1%
143
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
7
3.3%
19
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
3
35.3%
18
36.4%
100
43.1%
134
54.0%
121
57.0%
85
45.1%
461
Mildly agree 30.8%
4
31.4%
16
32.0%
88
33.8%
105
29.0%
65
27.5%
41
31.2%
319
Mildly disagree 0.0%
0
9.8%
5
8.7%
24
7.1%
22
6.7%
15
4.0%
6
7.0%
72
Strongly disagree 30.8%
4
19.6%
10
19.6%
54
13.5%
42
9.4%
21
9.4%
14
14.2%
145
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
3.9%
2
3.3%
9
2.6%
8
0.9%
2
2.0%
3
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.3%
390
36.8%
28
40.0%
18
35.3%
6
46.9%
15
45.1%
457
Mildly agree 31.7%
267
21.1%
16
44.4%
20
35.3%
6
21.9%
7
31.2%
316
Mildly disagree 6.6%
56
13.2%
10
2.2%
1
5.9%
1
9.4%
3
7.0%
71
Strongly disagree 13.2%
111
25.0%
19
11.1%
5
17.6%
3
18.8%
6
14.2%
144
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
19
3.9%
3
2.2%
1
5.9%
1
3.1%
1
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.1%
120
44.7%
204
75.0%
15
38.7%
63
51.1%
47
44.8%
449
Mildly agree 33.8%
92
29.2%
133
10.0%
2
33.1%
54
37.0%
34
31.4%
315
Mildly disagree 3.7%
10
9.0%
41
5.0%
1
9.8%
16
3.3%
3
7.1%
71
Strongly disagree 15.1%
41
15.1%
69
0.0%
0
16.6%
27
7.6%
7
14.4%
144
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
9
2.0%
9
10.0%
2
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.4%
108
46.1%
264
50.8%
61
40.6%
26
45.1%
459
Mildly agree 33.3%
87
30.9%
177
26.7%
32
34.4%
22
31.2%
318
Mildly disagree 10.7%
28
5.9%
34
5.0%
6
4.7%
3
7.0%
71
Strongly disagree 12.3%
32
14.5%
83
16.7%
20
15.6%
10
14.2%
145
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
6
2.6%
15
0.8%
1
4.7%
3
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share