State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


RATFIRAM

Overall, how would you rate the First Amendment's guarantee of freedom of the press in helping the public become informed about issues in government - - excellent, good, only fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Only fair
  4) Poor
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 161 15.7% 15.7% -1
Good 489 47.7% 63.4% -.33
Only fair 279 27.2% 90.6% .35
Poor 59 5.8% 96.4% 1.02
Don't know/Refused 37 3.6% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 21.5%
93
11.5%
67
15.7%
160
Good 42.7%
185
51.6%
301
47.8%
486
Only fair 26.3%
114
27.8%
162
27.2%
276
Poor 6.9%
30
4.6%
27
5.6%
57
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
11
4.5%
26
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Excellent 15.4%
2
11.8%
6
9.5%
26
14.8%
46
19.6%
44
24.8%
37
15.7%
161
Good 53.8%
7
43.1%
22
49.1%
135
50.5%
157
47.3%
106
40.3%
60
47.6%
487
Only fair 15.4%
2
27.5%
14
30.5%
84
24.8%
77
28.6%
64
25.5%
38
27.3%
279
Poor 7.7%
1
5.9%
3
6.5%
18
7.7%
24
2.2%
5
5.4%
8
5.8%
59
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
1
11.8%
6
4.4%
12
2.3%
7
2.2%
5
4.0%
6
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Excellent 16.3%
137
10.5%
8
13.3%
6
5.9%
1
18.8%
6
15.6%
158
Good 48.9%
412
42.1%
32
55.6%
25
47.1%
8
25.0%
8
47.9%
485
Only fair 25.9%
218
40.8%
31
22.2%
10
29.4%
5
31.3%
10
27.0%
274
Poor 5.6%
47
5.3%
4
4.4%
2
17.6%
3
9.4%
3
5.8%
59
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
29
1.3%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Excellent 13.6%
37
18.0%
82
25.0%
5
12.3%
20
15.2%
14
15.8%
158
Good 53.7%
146
45.0%
205
50.0%
10
44.2%
72
51.1%
47
47.9%
480
Only fair 25.0%
68
27.4%
125
15.0%
3
28.8%
47
29.3%
27
26.9%
270
Poor 5.1%
14
5.9%
27
5.0%
1
8.6%
14
3.3%
3
5.9%
59
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
7
3.7%
17
5.0%
1
6.1%
10
1.1%
1
3.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Excellent 14.2%
37
16.6%
95
18.3%
22
9.4%
6
15.7%
160
Good 48.7%
127
49.4%
283
42.5%
51
39.1%
25
47.7%
486
Only fair 30.3%
79
25.0%
143
30.0%
36
28.1%
18
27.1%
276
Poor 4.2%
11
6.5%
37
5.8%
7
6.3%
4
5.8%
59
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
7
2.6%
15
3.3%
4
17.2%
11
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share