State of the First Amendment Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FRPRES1

I'm going to read you some ways that freedom of the press may be exercised. For each, tell me if you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do it. First, newspapers should be allowed to publish freely without government approval of a story. Do you agree or disagree that the press should be free to do this? PROBE: Do you strongly or mildly (agree/disagree)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 572 55.8% 55.8% -.58
Mildly agree 244 23.8% 79.6% .06
Mildly disagree 102 10% 89.6% .7
Strongly disagree 75 7.3% 96.9% 1.33
Don't know/Refused 32 3.1% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.4%
279
49.4%
288
55.8%
567
Mildly agree 18.9%
82
27.6%
161
23.9%
243
Mildly disagree 7.9%
34
11.3%
66
9.8%
100
Strongly disagree 5.5%
24
8.7%
51
7.4%
75
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
14
2.9%
17
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
583

1016


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less Some high school High school Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
4
43.1%
22
46.9%
129
54.0%
168
64.7%
145
68.5%
102
55.7%
570
Mildly agree 23.1%
3
29.4%
15
23.3%
64
26.7%
83
23.7%
53
17.4%
26
23.9%
244
Mildly disagree 15.4%
2
9.8%
5
14.5%
40
9.6%
30
5.8%
13
8.1%
12
10.0%
102
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2
13.7%
7
11.6%
32
6.8%
21
3.6%
8
3.4%
5
7.3%
75
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
2
3.9%
2
3.6%
10
2.9%
9
2.2%
5
2.7%
4
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
275
100.0%
311
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other (Specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
481
46.1%
35
46.7%
21
47.1%
8
59.4%
19
55.7%
564
Mildly agree 24.4%
206
14.5%
11
24.4%
11
35.3%
6
25.0%
8
23.9%
242
Mildly disagree 9.3%
78
15.8%
12
15.6%
7
17.6%
3
3.1%
1
10.0%
101
Strongly disagree 6.0%
51
19.7%
15
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
7.3%
74
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
27
3.9%
3
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
76
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.3%
145
55.3%
252
90.0%
18
50.3%
82
67.4%
62
55.7%
559
Mildly agree 26.1%
71
24.3%
111
5.0%
1
22.1%
36
22.8%
21
23.9%
240
Mildly disagree 11.4%
31
7.7%
35
5.0%
1
16.0%
26
5.4%
5
9.8%
98
Strongly disagree 6.6%
18
8.6%
39
0.0%
0
9.8%
16
2.2%
2
7.5%
75
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
7
4.2%
19
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.2%
2
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
456
100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
92

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.8%
130
58.6%
336
60.0%
72
46.9%
30
55.8%
568
Mildly agree 28.4%
74
22.3%
128
22.5%
27
20.3%
13
23.8%
242
Mildly disagree 11.5%
30
9.9%
57
5.0%
6
12.5%
8
9.9%
101
Strongly disagree 8.0%
21
6.3%
36
10.8%
13
7.8%
5
7.4%
75
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
6
2.8%
16
1.7%
2
12.5%
8
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
573
100.0%
120
100.0%
64

1018

Bookmark and Share